Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCGD

Do you feel that you have a good financial status at present?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very good
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 3 .2% .2% -3.86
Yes, very good 56 2.9% 3.1% -2.16
Yes, somewhat 1347 70% 73% -.46
No, not really 460 23.9% 96.9% 1.24
No, not at all 57 3% 99.9% 2.94
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 8.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
Yes, very good 4.1%
8
3.8%
11
2.8%
8
1.4%
4
3.4%
18
2.1%
7
2.9%
56
Yes, somewhat 64.8%
125
67.0%
195
72.1%
207
73.6%
215
73.2%
382
65.6%
223
70.0%
1347
No, not really 27.5%
53
27.5%
80
21.6%
62
21.2%
62
20.3%
106
28.5%
97
23.9%
460
No, not at all 3.6%
7
1.4%
4
3.5%
10
3.4%
10
3.1%
16
2.9%
10
3.0%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very good 2.3%
10
3.2%
9
2.5%
6
3.3%
12
3.3%
10
3.1%
9
2.9%
56
Yes, somewhat 57.9%
253
63.8%
180
76.4%
185
68.1%
248
78.1%
235
82.6%
237
69.9%
1338
No, not really 35.7%
156
28.4%
80
18.6%
45
25.3%
92
16.3%
49
12.5%
36
23.9%
458
No, not at all 4.1%
18
4.3%
12
2.1%
5
2.5%
9
2.3%
7
1.7%
5
2.9%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Yes, very good 3.0%
29
2.8%
27
2.9%
56
Yes, somewhat 67.8%
652
72.2%
695
70.0%
1347
No, not really 25.4%
244
22.4%
216
23.9%
460
No, not at all 3.4%
33
2.5%
24
3.0%
57
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very good 1.2%
4
2.3%
6
1.4%
6
3.2%
8
3.1%
10
8.5%
17
2.9%
51
Yes, somewhat 45.5%
146
63.3%
162
72.7%
301
80.0%
200
83.4%
272
80.9%
161
70.3%
1242
No, not really 44.9%
144
32.4%
83
22.9%
95
15.6%
39
11.7%
38
9.5%
19
23.7%
418
No, not at all 8.1%
26
2.0%
5
2.2%
9
1.2%
3
1.8%
6
1.0%
2
2.9%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very good 2.6%
12
2.9%
42
0.00%
0
2.8%
54
Yes, somewhat 66.3%
311
71.3%
1034
0.00%
0
70.1%
1345
No, not really 26.4%
124
23.0%
334
0.00%
0
23.9%
458
No, not at all 4.3%
20
2.6%
37
0.00%
0
3.0%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.2%
3
Yes, very good 2.7%
7
2.3%
15
3.8%
19
1.2%
3
5.8%
8
3.1%
4
2.9%
56
Yes, somewhat 69.8%
183
66.6%
428
74.7%
378
73.1%
179
66.2%
92
67.4%
87
70.0%
1347
No, not really 23.7%
62
28.3%
182
18.6%
94
20.8%
51
26.6%
37
25.6%
33
23.9%
459
No, not at all 3.8%
10
2.8%
18
2.6%
13
4.5%
11
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
3.0%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924