Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROBLEM

Generally speaking, do you feel that you have any problem dealing with people?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -4.22
Yes, very much 14 .7% .8% -2.99
Yes, somewhat 337 17.5% 18.3% -1.75
No, not really 393 20.4% 38.8% -.52
No, not at all 1178 61.2% 99.9% .71
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 1.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
14
Yes, somewhat 8.3%
16
13.7%
40
18.8%
54
16.8%
49
19.2%
100
22.9%
78
17.5%
337
No, not really 12.4%
24
17.5%
51
18.1%
52
17.1%
50
22.8%
119
28.5%
97
20.4%
393
No, not at all 77.7%
150
67.7%
197
62.4%
179
64.4%
188
57.5%
300
48.2%
164
61.2%
1178
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 1.6%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
14
Yes, somewhat 11.7%
51
15.2%
43
20.2%
49
20.6%
75
20.3%
61
19.5%
56
17.5%
335
No, not really 18.1%
79
14.2%
40
19.0%
46
17.6%
64
26.2%
79
28.6%
82
20.4%
390
No, not at all 68.4%
299
69.9%
197
60.7%
147
61.3%
223
52.8%
159
50.9%
146
61.2%
1171
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 0.5%
5
0.9%
9
0.7%
14
Yes, somewhat 16.8%
162
18.2%
175
17.5%
337
No, not really 19.0%
183
21.8%
210
20.4%
393
No, not at all 63.5%
611
58.9%
567
61.2%
1178
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Yes, somewhat 18.1%
58
13.7%
35
17.6%
73
18.4%
46
14.4%
47
21.1%
42
17.0%
301
No, not really 14.3%
46
17.6%
45
21.5%
89
21.6%
54
27.0%
88
23.1%
46
20.8%
368
No, not at all 66.4%
213
68.0%
174
60.4%
250
58.4%
146
58.0%
189
55.8%
111
61.3%
1083
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 1.3%
6
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.7%
14
Yes, somewhat 24.7%
116
15.2%
221
0.00%
0
17.6%
337
No, not really 23.5%
110
19.4%
282
0.00%
0
20.4%
392
No, not at all 50.5%
237
64.6%
936
0.00%
0
61.1%
1173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 0.4%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
14
Yes, somewhat 17.6%
46
16.8%
108
19.0%
96
18.0%
44
12.9%
18
18.6%
24
17.5%
336
No, not really 26.0%
68
23.6%
152
18.2%
92
16.3%
40
13.7%
19
17.1%
22
20.4%
393
No, not at all 55.7%
146
58.8%
378
62.5%
316
64.5%
158
71.9%
100
62.0%
80
61.2%
1178
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924