Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEATH

In the past year, have you ever thought about the significance of dying or things related to death?
  1) Yes, often
  2) Yes, sometimes
  3) Yes, occasionally
  4) No, never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, often 150 7.8% 7.8% -2.13
Yes, sometimes 396 20.6% 28.4% -1.1
Yes, occasionally 546 28.4% 56.7% -.07
No, never 833 43.3% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, often 3.6%
7
5.5%
16
7.3%
21
6.5%
19
8.6%
45
12.4%
42
7.8%
150
Yes, sometimes 12.4%
24
13.1%
38
22.3%
64
18.8%
55
21.3%
111
30.6%
104
20.6%
396
Yes, occasionally 19.2%
37
24.4%
71
23.7%
68
31.8%
93
32.2%
168
32.1%
109
28.4%
546
No, never 64.8%
125
57.0%
166
46.7%
134
42.8%
125
37.9%
198
25.0%
85
43.3%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, often 3.4%
15
3.9%
11
8.7%
21
6.0%
22
11.6%
35
15.0%
43
7.7%
147
Yes, sometimes 14.6%
64
15.2%
43
22.7%
55
22.5%
82
24.3%
73
26.8%
77
20.6%
394
Yes, occasionally 20.4%
89
23.4%
66
28.9%
70
31.0%
113
36.5%
110
33.1%
95
28.4%
543
No, never 61.6%
269
57.4%
162
39.7%
96
40.4%
147
27.6%
83
25.1%
72
43.3%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, often 7.7%
74
7.9%
76
7.8%
150
Yes, sometimes 19.8%
190
21.4%
206
20.6%
396
Yes, occasionally 26.2%
252
30.5%
294
28.4%
546
No, never 46.4%
446
40.2%
387
43.3%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, often 5.3%
17
4.7%
12
7.2%
30
6.0%
15
9.8%
32
16.1%
32
7.8%
138
Yes, sometimes 16.2%
52
14.8%
38
22.0%
91
24.0%
60
23.9%
78
25.6%
51
21.0%
370
Yes, occasionally 20.2%
65
23.4%
60
25.8%
107
35.2%
88
35.0%
114
34.7%
69
28.5%
503
No, never 58.3%
187
57.0%
146
44.9%
186
34.8%
87
31.3%
102
23.6%
47
42.8%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, often 13.4%
63
6.0%
87
0.00%
0
7.8%
150
Yes, sometimes 28.1%
132
18.1%
262
0.00%
0
20.5%
394
Yes, occasionally 31.3%
147
27.4%
398
0.00%
0
28.4%
545
No, never 27.1%
127
48.5%
703
0.00%
0
43.3%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, often 8.0%
21
4.0%
26
11.7%
59
5.3%
13
9.4%
13
14.0%
18
7.8%
150
Yes, sometimes 19.1%
50
19.1%
123
20.6%
104
21.6%
53
25.9%
36
22.5%
29
20.5%
395
Yes, occasionally 33.2%
87
27.1%
174
30.0%
152
29.4%
72
22.3%
31
23.3%
30
28.4%
546
No, never 39.7%
104
49.8%
320
37.7%
191
43.7%
107
42.4%
59
40.3%
52
43.3%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924