Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_ACT

Did you take part in any activity organized by a/some temple(s) or religious organization(s) last year? [Skipped if RELIGION=10.]
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 258 13.4% 13.4% -2.06
Yes 474 24.6% 38% -.68
No 1193 62% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 7.3%
14
11.3%
33
9.8%
28
9.9%
29
15.9%
83
20.9%
71
13.4%
258
Yes 27.5%
53
24.7%
72
27.2%
78
26.4%
77
26.2%
137
16.8%
57
24.6%
474
No 65.3%
126
63.9%
186
63.1%
181
63.7%
186
57.9%
302
62.4%
212
62.0%
1193
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 4.3%
19
7.4%
21
11.6%
28
11.0%
40
22.9%
69
27.5%
79
13.4%
256
Yes 27.7%
121
27.7%
78
23.1%
56
25.5%
93
20.9%
63
21.3%
61
24.7%
472
No 68.0%
297
64.9%
183
65.3%
158
63.5%
231
56.1%
169
51.2%
147
61.9%
1185
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 14.6%
140
12.3%
118
13.4%
258
Yes 23.6%
227
25.6%
247
24.6%
474
No 61.9%
595
62.1%
598
62.0%
1193
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 8.1%
26
9.8%
25
9.9%
41
16.0%
40
17.5%
57
20.1%
40
13.0%
229
Yes 24.9%
80
28.1%
72
27.8%
115
24.4%
61
20.9%
68
21.1%
42
24.8%
438
No 67.0%
215
62.1%
159
62.3%
258
59.6%
149
61.7%
201
58.8%
117
62.2%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 21.7%
102
10.7%
155
0.00%
0
13.4%
257
Yes 18.1%
85
26.8%
388
0.00%
0
24.6%
473
No 60.1%
282
62.6%
907
0.00%
0
62.0%
1189
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 93.5%
245
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
13.4%
257
Yes 0.4%
1
16.8%
108
30.4%
154
24.1%
59
73.4%
102
38.8%
50
24.6%
474
No 6.1%
16
82.6%
531
68.6%
347
75.9%
186
25.9%
36
59.7%
77
62.0%
1193
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924