Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BOTHRYOU

Do these things bother you? [This question follows the question: "In the past year, have you ever thought about the significance of dying or things related to death?"]
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 821 42.6% 42.6% -1.06
Yes, very much 34 1.8% 44.4% -.45
Yes, somewhat 277 14.4% 58.8% .16
No, not really 414 21.5% 80.3% .77
No, not at all 378 19.6% 99.9% 1.38
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 63.7%
123
56.0%
163
46.3%
133
43.2%
126
37.2%
194
24.1%
82
42.6%
821
Yes, very much 2.1%
4
1.4%
4
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
1.9%
10
2.9%
10
1.8%
34
Yes, somewhat 8.3%
16
11.7%
34
15.0%
43
13.0%
38
14.0%
73
21.5%
73
14.4%
277
No, not really 15.0%
29
11.0%
32
16.0%
46
22.9%
67
24.3%
127
33.2%
113
21.5%
414
No, not at all 10.9%
21
19.6%
57
21.3%
61
20.2%
59
22.6%
118
18.2%
62
19.6%
378
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 60.4%
264
57.1%
161
38.8%
94
40.4%
147
27.2%
82
24.0%
69
42.7%
817
Yes, very much 2.5%
11
1.8%
5
1.7%
4
1.6%
6
0.7%
2
2.1%
6
1.8%
34
Yes, somewhat 12.4%
54
9.9%
28
15.3%
37
17.3%
63
17.6%
53
14.6%
42
14.5%
277
No, not really 12.4%
54
16.3%
46
23.6%
57
20.6%
75
29.6%
89
31.7%
91
21.5%
412
No, not at all 12.1%
53
14.9%
42
20.7%
50
20.1%
73
24.9%
75
27.5%
79
19.4%
372
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 45.8%
441
39.5%
380
42.6%
821
Yes, very much 1.5%
14
2.1%
20
1.8%
34
Yes, somewhat 12.8%
123
16.0%
154
14.4%
277
No, not really 20.3%
195
22.7%
219
21.5%
414
No, not at all 19.6%
189
19.6%
189
19.6%
378
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 57.3%
184
56.6%
145
44.4%
184
34.0%
85
30.1%
98
24.1%
48
42.1%
744
Yes, very much 2.5%
8
1.2%
3
2.7%
11
1.2%
3
1.5%
5
0.5%
1
1.8%
31
Yes, somewhat 15.3%
49
11.7%
30
14.5%
60
15.6%
39
12.6%
41
18.1%
36
14.4%
255
No, not really 12.5%
40
18.0%
46
20.5%
85
25.6%
64
29.8%
97
27.1%
54
21.9%
386
No, not at all 12.5%
40
12.5%
32
17.9%
74
23.6%
59
26.1%
85
30.2%
60
19.8%
350
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 26.0%
122
48.0%
696
0.00%
0
42.6%
818
Yes, very much 2.3%
11
1.6%
23
0.00%
0
1.8%
34
Yes, somewhat 20.0%
94
12.6%
182
0.00%
0
14.4%
276
No, not really 32.2%
151
18.1%
263
0.00%
0
21.6%
414
No, not at all 19.4%
91
19.7%
285
0.00%
0
19.6%
376
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 39.7%
104
49.0%
315
36.8%
186
42.9%
105
42.4%
59
40.3%
52
42.7%
821
Yes, very much 1.1%
3
1.6%
10
2.2%
11
1.6%
4
2.9%
4
1.6%
2
1.8%
34
Yes, somewhat 13.4%
35
15.6%
100
14.6%
74
13.1%
32
14.4%
20
12.4%
16
14.4%
277
No, not really 26.7%
70
20.4%
131
21.9%
111
20.0%
49
20.9%
29
17.8%
23
21.5%
413
No, not at all 18.7%
49
13.5%
87
24.5%
124
22.4%
55
19.4%
27
27.9%
36
19.6%
378
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924