Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAM_STAB

Do you think that the one who is responsible for family expenditures (the chief money-maker) has a stable or unstable job? [Not answered if JOBSTBL=0 "Not applicable"]
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very stable
  2) Stable
  3) Unstable
  4) Very unstable
  5) Hard to say
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1416 73.6% 73.6% -.51
Very stable 138 7.2% 80.7% .38
Stable 233 12.1% 92.8% 1.26
Unstable 99 5.1% 98% 2.15
Very unstable 11 .6% 98.5% 3.03
Hard to say 20 1% 99.6% 3.92
Don't know 6 .3% 99.9% 5.69
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 7.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Not applicable 48.7%
94
71.8%
209
82.9%
238
80.1%
234
84.1%
439
59.4%
202
73.6%
1416
Very stable 9.3%
18
6.5%
19
5.2%
15
6.8%
20
3.8%
20
13.5%
46
7.2%
138
Stable 24.9%
48
13.1%
38
7.3%
21
7.2%
21
7.3%
38
19.7%
67
12.1%
233
Unstable 9.3%
18
5.5%
16
3.8%
11
4.5%
13
4.0%
21
5.9%
20
5.1%
99
Very unstable 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Hard to say 4.7%
9
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
20
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Not applicable 66.6%
291
73.4%
207
76.0%
184
77.7%
283
78.7%
237
72.1%
207
73.7%
1409
Very stable 3.7%
16
6.4%
18
9.9%
24
4.9%
18
10.0%
30
10.1%
29
7.1%
135
Stable 14.2%
62
12.4%
35
9.5%
23
11.3%
41
9.0%
27
15.0%
43
12.1%
231
Unstable 10.5%
46
5.3%
15
4.1%
10
5.2%
19
1.0%
3
2.1%
6
5.2%
99
Very unstable 1.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
Hard to say 2.5%
11
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 85.6%
823
61.6%
593
73.6%
1416
Very stable 3.5%
34
10.8%
104
7.2%
138
Stable 6.3%
61
17.9%
172
12.1%
233
Unstable 3.1%
30
7.2%
69
5.1%
99
Very unstable 0.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
Hard to say 0.9%
9
1.1%
11
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Not applicable 68.5%
220
69.9%
179
72.9%
302
74.8%
187
79.1%
258
81.4%
162
74.1%
1308
Very stable 1.2%
4
5.5%
14
9.7%
40
11.2%
28
7.7%
25
9.0%
18
7.3%
129
Stable 12.5%
40
12.9%
33
13.3%
55
10.4%
26
10.4%
34
9.0%
18
11.7%
206
Unstable 13.1%
42
9.0%
23
2.9%
12
2.8%
7
1.5%
5
0.5%
1
5.1%
90
Very unstable 2.2%
7
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Hard to say 1.9%
6
1.2%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 69.7%
327
74.8%
1084
0.00%
0
73.5%
1411
Very stable 9.6%
45
6.4%
93
0.00%
0
7.2%
138
Stable 15.1%
71
11.1%
161
0.00%
0
12.1%
232
Unstable 4.1%
19
5.5%
80
0.00%
0
5.2%
99
Very unstable 0.2%
1
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
11
Hard to say 0.6%
3
1.2%
17
0.00%
0
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Not applicable 70.2%
184
75.4%
485
70.9%
359
78.4%
192
72.7%
101
73.6%
95
73.6%
1416
Very stable 8.8%
23
4.2%
27
9.7%
49
8.2%
20
7.2%
10
7.0%
9
7.2%
138
Stable 12.2%
32
13.7%
88
13.2%
67
7.3%
18
10.1%
14
10.9%
14
12.1%
233
Unstable 5.7%
15
5.4%
35
3.8%
19
3.7%
9
9.4%
13
6.2%
8
5.1%
99
Very unstable 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
0.6%
11
Hard to say 1.5%
4
0.5%
3
1.8%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924