Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACCIDENT

Do you have the following feelings? �People often say that accidents happen anytime; do you often worry about this?'
  1) Yes, often
  2) Yes, sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, often 122 6.3% 6.3% -1.87
Yes, sometimes 687 35.7% 42% -.87
Seldom 461 23.9% 66% .13
Never 648 33.7% 99.6% 1.13
Don't know 6 .3% 99.9% 4.14
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, often 4.7%
9
5.2%
15
7.0%
20
5.1%
15
6.9%
36
7.9%
27
6.3%
122
Yes, sometimes 30.6%
59
30.6%
89
35.5%
102
37.3%
109
36.0%
188
41.2%
140
35.7%
687
Seldom 22.8%
44
20.6%
60
20.6%
59
20.5%
60
28.0%
146
27.1%
92
23.9%
461
Never 41.5%
80
42.6%
124
36.2%
104
37.0%
108
29.1%
152
23.5%
80
33.7%
648
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, often 5.0%
22
5.0%
14
5.8%
14
6.0%
22
7.3%
22
9.4%
27
6.3%
121
Yes, sometimes 30.0%
131
33.3%
94
40.1%
97
42.9%
156
35.5%
107
34.1%
98
35.7%
683
Seldom 20.4%
89
23.8%
67
23.6%
57
20.6%
75
29.9%
90
27.9%
80
23.9%
458
Never 43.5%
190
37.2%
105
30.6%
74
30.5%
111
27.2%
82
28.6%
82
33.7%
644
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, often 4.7%
45
8.0%
77
6.3%
122
Yes, sometimes 32.2%
310
39.1%
377
35.7%
687
Seldom 24.8%
239
23.1%
222
23.9%
461
Never 37.9%
365
29.4%
283
33.7%
648
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, often 7.2%
23
3.5%
9
6.3%
26
6.0%
15
7.1%
23
8.5%
17
6.4%
113
Yes, sometimes 30.8%
99
33.6%
86
39.1%
162
39.6%
99
35.6%
116
35.7%
71
35.8%
633
Seldom 20.6%
66
21.9%
56
21.3%
88
27.6%
69
30.7%
100
24.1%
48
24.2%
427
Never 40.8%
131
41.0%
105
33.3%
138
26.8%
67
26.4%
86
31.7%
63
33.4%
590
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, often 8.1%
38
5.7%
83
0.00%
0
6.3%
121
Yes, sometimes 35.0%
164
35.9%
520
0.00%
0
35.6%
684
Seldom 27.7%
130
22.8%
330
0.00%
0
24.0%
460
Never 29.0%
136
35.2%
511
0.00%
0
33.7%
647
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, often 4.6%
12
5.9%
38
7.1%
36
6.1%
15
7.9%
11
7.8%
10
6.3%
122
Yes, sometimes 31.7%
83
39.7%
255
36.6%
185
37.1%
91
23.7%
33
31.0%
40
35.7%
687
Seldom 31.3%
82
22.4%
144
20.6%
104
19.6%
48
30.9%
43
31.0%
40
24.0%
461
Never 32.4%
85
31.3%
201
35.6%
180
36.7%
90
37.4%
52
30.2%
39
33.6%
647
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924