Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LONELY

Do you have the following feelings? ‘Do you often feel that you are very lonely?'
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, often
  2) Yes, sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1 .1% .1% -3.63
Yes, often 61 3.2% 3.2% -2.51
Yes, sometimes 388 20.2% 23.4% -1.4
Seldom 477 24.8% 48.2% -.28
Never 997 51.8% 99.9% .83
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, often 5.2%
10
2.7%
8
2.4%
7
2.7%
8
2.1%
11
5.0%
17
3.2%
61
Yes, sometimes 10.4%
20
15.5%
45
17.1%
49
18.8%
55
22.0%
115
30.6%
104
20.2%
388
Seldom 21.2%
41
15.8%
46
20.9%
60
22.3%
65
26.6%
139
37.1%
126
24.8%
477
Never 63.2%
122
65.3%
190
59.6%
171
56.2%
164
49.2%
257
27.4%
93
51.8%
997
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, often 4.3%
19
3.2%
9
2.1%
5
3.0%
11
2.0%
6
3.8%
11
3.2%
61
Yes, sometimes 13.5%
59
14.2%
40
19.8%
48
25.8%
94
23.9%
72
24.4%
70
20.0%
383
Seldom 17.6%
77
20.6%
58
26.4%
64
25.5%
93
32.9%
99
29.6%
85
24.9%
476
Never 64.3%
281
61.7%
174
51.7%
125
45.6%
166
41.2%
124
42.2%
121
51.8%
991
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Yes, often 2.9%
28
3.4%
33
3.2%
61
Yes, sometimes 18.1%
174
22.2%
214
20.2%
388
Seldom 24.4%
235
25.1%
242
24.8%
477
Never 54.5%
524
49.1%
473
51.8%
997
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, often 5.3%
17
3.5%
9
1.9%
8
2.0%
5
2.5%
8
3.5%
7
3.1%
54
Yes, sometimes 18.1%
58
18.4%
47
21.3%
88
21.2%
53
19.9%
65
22.6%
45
20.2%
356
Seldom 21.5%
69
21.9%
56
24.4%
101
26.8%
67
30.1%
98
25.6%
51
25.0%
442
Never 54.8%
176
56.3%
144
52.4%
217
50.0%
125
47.5%
155
48.2%
96
51.7%
913
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, often 4.3%
20
2.8%
40
0.00%
0
3.1%
60
Yes, sometimes 33.0%
155
16.0%
232
0.00%
0
20.2%
387
Seldom 32.2%
151
22.4%
325
0.00%
0
24.8%
476
Never 30.5%
143
58.7%
851
0.00%
0
51.8%
994
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Yes, often 3.1%
8
3.6%
23
3.2%
16
2.4%
6
2.9%
4
3.1%
4
3.2%
61
Yes, sometimes 21.4%
56
22.6%
145
18.4%
93
20.0%
49
15.1%
21
18.6%
24
20.2%
388
Seldom 31.7%
83
26.0%
167
22.3%
113
19.2%
47
28.1%
39
21.7%
28
24.8%
477
Never 43.9%
115
47.7%
307
56.1%
284
58.4%
143
54.0%
75
55.8%
72
51.8%
996
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924