Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLTEMPL

Do you do voluntary work or go the temple to help? How often do you do so?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Four times a month
  2) Once a month
  3) Three or four times a year
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never
  6) There was no such activity

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1388 72.1% 72.1% -.56
Four times a month 92 4.8% 76.9% -.02
Once a month 44 2.3% 79.2% .51
Three or four times a year 59 3.1% 82.2% 1.04
Once or twice a year 80 4.2% 86.4% 1.57
Never 239 12.4% 98.8% 2.11
There was no such activity 23 1.2% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 72.0%
139
73.5%
214
68.3%
196
69.9%
204
70.3%
367
78.8%
268
72.1%
1388
Four times a month 7.8%
15
5.2%
15
5.6%
16
2.7%
8
5.7%
30
2.4%
8
4.8%
92
Once a month 3.6%
7
1.4%
4
2.8%
8
4.1%
12
1.7%
9
1.2%
4
2.3%
44
Three or four times a year 3.6%
7
5.5%
16
3.5%
10
2.7%
8
2.9%
15
0.9%
3
3.1%
59
Once or twice a year 4.1%
8
5.5%
16
3.5%
10
5.1%
15
3.6%
19
3.5%
12
4.2%
80
Never 8.8%
17
8.6%
25
15.0%
43
13.7%
40
14.2%
74
11.8%
40
12.4%
239
There was no such activity 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
1.7%
5
1.5%
8
1.5%
5
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 70.7%
309
68.1%
192
76.0%
184
72.3%
263
73.8%
222
73.5%
211
72.2%
1381
Four times a month 6.4%
28
3.5%
10
6.2%
15
4.7%
17
4.3%
13
3.1%
9
4.8%
92
Once a month 3.0%
13
2.5%
7
1.7%
4
3.3%
12
1.3%
4
1.0%
3
2.2%
43
Three or four times a year 5.0%
22
2.8%
8
2.9%
7
3.6%
13
1.3%
4
1.7%
5
3.1%
59
Once or twice a year 4.8%
21
6.4%
18
3.7%
9
4.4%
16
1.7%
5
3.8%
11
4.2%
80
Never 9.8%
43
16.0%
45
8.7%
21
10.2%
37
14.6%
44
15.7%
45
12.3%
235
There was no such activity 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
6
3.0%
9
1.0%
3
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 72.7%
699
71.5%
689
72.1%
1388
Four times a month 3.5%
34
6.0%
58
4.8%
92
Once a month 2.4%
23
2.2%
21
2.3%
44
Three or four times a year 3.5%
34
2.6%
25
3.1%
59
Once or twice a year 4.4%
42
3.9%
38
4.2%
80
Never 13.0%
125
11.8%
114
12.4%
239
There was no such activity 0.5%
5
1.9%
18
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 73.8%
237
69.9%
179
69.3%
287
71.2%
178
74.5%
243
72.4%
144
71.8%
1268
Four times a month 5.9%
19
5.9%
15
6.5%
27
4.8%
12
2.1%
7
3.5%
7
4.9%
87
Once a month 3.1%
10
3.9%
10
1.9%
8
2.0%
5
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
2.2%
38
Three or four times a year 5.0%
16
1.6%
4
3.4%
14
2.8%
7
2.8%
9
1.5%
3
3.0%
53
Once or twice a year 5.3%
17
6.3%
16
3.6%
15
2.0%
5
4.0%
13
3.0%
6
4.1%
72
Never 6.5%
21
12.5%
32
14.0%
58
15.2%
38
14.4%
47
15.1%
30
12.8%
226
There was no such activity 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
2.0%
5
1.2%
4
3.5%
7
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 77.2%
362
70.4%
1021
0.00%
0
72.1%
1383
Four times a month 3.0%
14
5.4%
78
0.00%
0
4.8%
92
Once a month 1.9%
9
2.4%
35
0.00%
0
2.3%
44
Three or four times a year 1.3%
6
3.7%
53
0.00%
0
3.1%
59
Once or twice a year 3.2%
15
4.5%
65
0.00%
0
4.2%
80
Never 11.7%
55
12.6%
183
0.00%
0
12.4%
238
There was no such activity 1.7%
8
1.0%
15
0.00%
0
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 93.1%
244
81.0%
521
65.6%
332
73.1%
179
24.5%
34
59.7%
77
72.1%
1387
Four times a month 0.0%
0
1.2%
8
3.6%
18
3.3%
8
36.0%
50
6.2%
8
4.8%
92
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
2.8%
14
1.2%
3
11.5%
16
5.4%
7
2.3%
44
Three or four times a year 0.0%
0
2.2%
14
3.6%
18
4.5%
11
4.3%
6
7.8%
10
3.1%
59
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
3.4%
22
6.5%
33
5.3%
13
4.3%
6
4.7%
6
4.2%
80
Never 5.0%
13
11.2%
72
16.6%
84
12.7%
31
15.8%
22
13.2%
17
12.4%
239
There was no such activity 1.9%
5
0.3%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
3.1%
4
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924