Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CERTAIN

Do you have the following feelings? ‘Do you often feel that there are many things you are not certain of?'
  1) Yes, often
  2) Yes, sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, often 161 8.4% 8.4% -1.78
Yes, sometimes 638 33.1% 41.5% -.82
Seldom 471 24.5% 66% .14
Never 646 33.6% 99.5% 1.09
Don't know 5 .3% 99.8% 3.97
Don't understand 2 .1% 99.9% 4.93
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, often 5.2%
10
7.9%
23
6.6%
19
4.5%
13
7.3%
38
17.1%
58
8.4%
161
Yes, sometimes 19.2%
37
26.8%
78
30.3%
87
30.5%
89
37.2%
194
45.0%
153
33.1%
638
Seldom 25.4%
49
20.3%
59
22.3%
64
28.1%
82
25.9%
135
24.1%
82
24.5%
471
Never 49.2%
95
44.0%
128
40.1%
115
36.3%
106
29.7%
155
13.8%
47
33.6%
646
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, often 8.0%
35
6.7%
19
10.3%
25
9.3%
34
8.0%
24
8.4%
24
8.4%
161
Yes, sometimes 25.6%
112
34.0%
96
35.1%
85
33.8%
123
36.2%
109
37.3%
107
33.0%
632
Seldom 20.1%
88
21.6%
61
21.9%
53
24.7%
90
30.6%
92
29.6%
85
24.5%
469
Never 45.1%
197
37.2%
105
32.6%
79
31.6%
115
24.9%
75
24.7%
71
33.6%
642
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, often 6.7%
64
10.1%
97
8.4%
161
Yes, sometimes 32.5%
313
33.7%
325
33.1%
638
Seldom 27.2%
262
21.7%
209
24.5%
471
Never 33.3%
320
33.9%
326
33.6%
646
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, often 9.0%
29
6.6%
17
8.2%
34
10.0%
25
6.7%
22
8.0%
16
8.1%
143
Yes, sometimes 29.0%
93
30.1%
77
33.8%
140
36.0%
90
37.1%
121
33.2%
66
33.2%
587
Seldom 24.3%
78
27.0%
69
22.0%
91
23.6%
59
26.7%
87
26.6%
53
24.7%
437
Never 36.8%
118
35.9%
92
35.5%
147
30.0%
75
29.4%
96
32.2%
64
33.5%
592
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, often 13.9%
65
6.6%
96
0.00%
0
8.4%
161
Yes, sometimes 44.1%
207
29.7%
430
0.00%
0
33.2%
637
Seldom 24.3%
114
24.4%
354
0.00%
0
24.4%
468
Never 17.7%
83
38.7%
561
0.00%
0
33.6%
644
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, often 9.9%
26
6.4%
41
10.7%
54
9.8%
24
5.8%
8
6.2%
8
8.4%
161
Yes, sometimes 33.6%
88
34.8%
224
31.6%
160
39.2%
96
22.3%
31
30.2%
39
33.2%
638
Seldom 27.5%
72
29.4%
189
20.8%
105
16.7%
41
28.1%
39
18.6%
24
24.4%
470
Never 29.0%
76
28.9%
186
36.2%
183
33.9%
83
43.9%
61
44.2%
57
33.6%
646
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924