Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTURE

Do you often have the following feelings? �Do you feel that your future is uncertain?'
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Hard to say
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 509 26.4% 26.4% -.9
No 955 49.6% 76.1% -.14
Hard to say 358 18.6% 94.6% .61
Don't know 103 5.4% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
31
22.0%
64
23.0%
66
27.1%
79
27.8%
145
36.5%
124
26.4%
509
No 57.5%
111
53.6%
156
51.2%
147
52.4%
153
49.0%
256
38.8%
132
49.6%
955
Hard to say 15.5%
30
19.6%
57
19.2%
55
14.7%
43
19.5%
102
20.9%
71
18.6%
358
Don't know 10.9%
21
4.8%
14
6.6%
19
5.8%
17
3.6%
19
3.8%
13
5.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
100
24.5%
69
26.0%
63
30.5%
111
29.2%
88
25.8%
74
26.4%
505
No 47.4%
207
52.5%
148
50.8%
123
47.3%
172
47.8%
144
54.0%
155
49.6%
949
Hard to say 19.7%
86
16.7%
47
19.8%
48
17.9%
65
19.9%
60
17.8%
51
18.7%
357
Don't know 10.1%
44
6.4%
18
3.3%
8
4.4%
16
3.0%
9
2.4%
7
5.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
244
27.5%
265
26.4%
509
No 52.2%
502
47.0%
453
49.6%
955
Hard to say 17.4%
167
19.8%
191
18.6%
358
Don't know 5.1%
49
5.6%
54
5.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
98
25.4%
65
26.3%
109
28.0%
70
23.9%
78
20.1%
40
26.0%
460
No 44.2%
142
50.8%
130
48.1%
199
48.4%
121
56.4%
184
62.8%
125
51.0%
901
Hard to say 18.1%
58
18.0%
46
20.5%
85
20.4%
51
16.6%
54
15.1%
30
18.3%
324
Don't know 7.2%
23
5.9%
15
5.1%
21
3.2%
8
3.1%
10
2.0%
4
4.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
169
23.4%
340
0.00%
0
26.5%
509
No 39.7%
186
52.6%
763
0.00%
0
49.5%
949
Hard to say 21.3%
100
17.8%
258
0.00%
0
18.7%
358
Don't know 3.0%
14
6.1%
89
0.00%
0
5.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
77
26.3%
169
28.9%
146
33.1%
81
9.4%
13
17.8%
23
26.5%
509
No 45.8%
120
49.3%
317
45.8%
232
46.9%
115
69.1%
96
58.1%
75
49.6%
955
Hard to say 20.6%
54
19.3%
124
19.0%
96
13.9%
34
19.4%
27
17.8%
23
18.6%
358
Don't know 4.2%
11
5.1%
33
6.3%
32
6.1%
15
2.2%
3
6.2%
8
5.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924