Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SORROW

Do you often have the following feelings? ‘Do you feel that there is more sorrow and less joy in life?'
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Hard to say
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 672 34.9% 34.9% -.9
No 900 46.8% 81.7% .07
Hard to say 310 16.1% 97.8% 1.04
Don't know 43 2.2% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
104
42.6%
124
41.5%
119
34.2%
100
28.4%
148
22.6%
77
34.9%
672
No 30.1%
58
41.2%
120
38.0%
109
46.6%
136
53.4%
279
58.2%
198
46.8%
900
Hard to say 13.5%
26
14.1%
41
18.5%
53
16.8%
49
15.7%
82
17.4%
59
16.1%
310
Don't know 2.6%
5
2.1%
6
2.1%
6
2.4%
7
2.5%
13
1.8%
6
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
231
39.7%
112
32.6%
79
26.9%
98
27.2%
82
22.3%
64
34.8%
666
No 30.4%
133
43.3%
122
43.0%
104
54.9%
200
56.5%
170
58.5%
168
46.9%
897
Hard to say 13.7%
60
14.2%
40
21.5%
52
15.9%
58
15.6%
47
17.4%
50
16.0%
307
Don't know 3.0%
13
2.8%
8
2.9%
7
2.2%
8
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
313
37.3%
359
34.9%
672
No 47.7%
459
45.8%
441
46.8%
900
Hard to say 17.9%
172
14.3%
138
16.1%
310
Don't know 1.9%
18
2.6%
25
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
159
45.7%
117
34.1%
141
26.8%
67
25.8%
84
22.6%
45
34.7%
613
No 33.0%
106
34.0%
87
49.8%
206
51.6%
129
59.5%
194
59.3%
118
47.6%
840
Hard to say 14.6%
47
16.0%
41
15.0%
62
20.0%
50
13.5%
44
16.1%
32
15.6%
276
Don't know 2.8%
9
4.3%
11
1.2%
5
1.6%
4
1.2%
4
2.0%
4
2.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
117
38.1%
553
0.00%
0
34.9%
670
No 57.1%
268
43.3%
628
0.00%
0
46.7%
896
Hard to say 16.6%
78
16.0%
232
0.00%
0
16.2%
310
Don't know 1.3%
6
2.6%
37
0.00%
0
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
67
35.3%
227
39.9%
202
40.0%
98
20.9%
29
38.0%
49
34.9%
672
No 52.7%
138
44.0%
283
45.3%
229
40.4%
99
64.0%
89
47.3%
61
46.7%
899
Hard to say 17.9%
47
18.7%
120
13.0%
66
17.6%
43
10.8%
15
14.7%
19
16.1%
310
Don't know 3.8%
10
2.0%
13
1.8%
9
2.0%
5
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924