Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MISFORTN

Do you often have the following feelings? �Do you feel that there are lots of misfortunes in life?'
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Hard to say
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1 .1% .1% -1.72
Yes 617 32.1% 32.1% -.87
No 907 47.1% 79.2% -.03
Hard to say 331 17.2% 96.4% .82
Don't know 69 3.6% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 39.4%
76
37.1%
108
38.3%
110
32.5%
95
28.0%
146
24.1%
82
32.1%
617
No 40.4%
78
41.9%
122
41.8%
120
46.9%
137
50.6%
264
54.7%
186
47.1%
907
Hard to say 13.0%
25
16.5%
48
17.4%
50
16.1%
47
18.6%
97
18.8%
64
17.2%
331
Don't know 6.7%
13
4.5%
13
2.4%
7
4.5%
13
2.9%
15
2.4%
8
3.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 38.9%
170
33.0%
93
28.9%
70
28.0%
102
27.6%
83
32.4%
93
31.9%
611
No 36.6%
160
46.1%
130
47.1%
114
53.8%
196
52.2%
157
50.9%
146
47.2%
903
Hard to say 17.4%
76
17.0%
48
19.8%
48
16.2%
59
18.6%
56
14.6%
42
17.2%
329
Don't know 7.1%
31
3.9%
11
4.1%
10
1.9%
7
1.7%
5
1.7%
5
3.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 32.4%
312
31.7%
305
32.1%
617
No 46.7%
449
47.6%
458
47.1%
907
Hard to say 17.9%
172
16.5%
159
17.2%
331
Don't know 3.0%
29
4.2%
40
3.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 37.1%
119
32.4%
83
31.4%
130
28.8%
72
31.0%
101
32.7%
65
32.3%
570
No 38.3%
123
43.4%
111
50.0%
207
52.8%
132
51.2%
167
51.3%
102
47.7%
842
Hard to say 17.1%
55
20.7%
53
17.4%
72
15.2%
38
15.0%
49
15.1%
30
16.8%
297
Don't know 7.5%
24
3.5%
9
1.2%
5
3.2%
8
2.8%
9
1.0%
2
3.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 27.7%
130
33.4%
485
0.00%
0
32.0%
615
No 51.2%
240
45.7%
663
0.00%
0
47.1%
903
Hard to say 18.1%
85
17.0%
246
0.00%
0
17.2%
331
Don't know 3.0%
14
3.8%
55
0.00%
0
3.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 27.1%
71
31.7%
204
36.0%
182
34.3%
84
25.9%
36
31.0%
40
32.1%
617
No 48.5%
127
45.1%
290
47.4%
240
44.5%
109
56.8%
79
47.3%
61
47.1%
906
Hard to say 19.8%
52
19.3%
124
13.8%
70
17.6%
43
13.7%
19
17.8%
23
17.2%
331
Don't know 4.6%
12
3.7%
24
2.8%
14
3.7%
9
3.6%
5
3.9%
5
3.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924