Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VANITY

Do you often have the following feelings? �Do you believe that at the end life is only vanity?'
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Hard to say
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 724 37.6% 37.6% -.77
No 853 44.3% 81.9% .01
Hard to say 262 13.6% 95.5% .8
Don't know 86 4.5% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
99
48.8%
142
43.2%
124
38.0%
111
31.2%
163
25.0%
85
37.6%
724
No 30.1%
58
38.1%
111
37.6%
108
45.2%
132
50.0%
261
53.8%
183
44.3%
853
Hard to say 11.9%
23
8.2%
24
13.6%
39
13.0%
38
14.4%
75
18.5%
63
13.6%
262
Don't know 6.7%
13
4.8%
14
5.6%
16
3.8%
11
4.4%
23
2.6%
9
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
222
46.8%
132
43.4%
105
34.9%
127
23.6%
71
21.3%
61
37.5%
718
No 27.2%
119
36.5%
103
38.0%
92
48.6%
177
58.8%
177
63.1%
181
44.4%
849
Hard to say 14.4%
63
12.4%
35
13.6%
33
12.6%
46
15.3%
46
13.6%
39
13.7%
262
Don't know 7.6%
33
4.3%
12
5.0%
12
3.8%
14
2.3%
7
2.1%
6
4.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
369
36.9%
355
37.6%
724
No 45.1%
434
43.5%
419
44.3%
853
Hard to say 12.7%
122
14.5%
140
13.6%
262
Don't know 3.8%
37
5.1%
49
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
153
45.7%
117
40.6%
168
30.4%
76
29.1%
95
27.1%
54
37.5%
663
No 30.8%
99
37.1%
95
43.7%
181
48.8%
122
56.1%
183
57.3%
114
45.0%
794
Hard to say 14.3%
46
10.9%
28
12.3%
51
17.6%
44
12.3%
40
13.6%
27
13.4%
236
Don't know 7.2%
23
6.3%
16
3.4%
14
3.2%
8
2.5%
8
2.0%
4
4.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
125
41.2%
598
0.00%
0
37.7%
723
No 51.2%
240
41.9%
608
0.00%
0
44.2%
848
Hard to say 19.0%
89
11.9%
173
0.00%
0
13.7%
262
Don't know 3.2%
15
4.9%
71
0.00%
0
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
67
35.5%
228
43.9%
222
42.9%
105
23.7%
33
53.5%
69
37.6%
724
No 53.4%
140
42.8%
275
42.7%
216
39.6%
97
56.1%
78
36.4%
47
44.3%
853
Hard to say 13.7%
36
16.5%
106
10.5%
53
13.9%
34
16.5%
23
7.8%
10
13.6%
262
Don't know 7.3%
19
5.3%
34
3.0%
15
3.7%
9
3.6%
5
2.3%
3
4.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924