Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH5

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. 0-5 years old.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1912 99.3% 99.3% -.06
Yes 7 .4% 99.7% 2.47
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 17.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 100.0%
193
99.3%
289
99.7%
286
98.6%
288
99.4%
519
99.1%
337
99.3%
1912
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.5%
435
98.2%
277
99.6%
241
99.2%
361
99.7%
300
99.7%
286
99.3%
1900
Yes 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.6%
958
99.1%
954
99.3%
1912
Yes 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 99.1%
318
98.8%
253
99.3%
411
98.8%
247
100.0%
326
100.0%
199
99.3%
1754
Yes 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.9%
464
99.4%
1442
0.00%
0
99.3%
1906
Yes 0.6%
3
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.6%
261
99.4%
639
99.8%
505
99.6%
244
97.1%
135
98.4%
127
99.3%
1911
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.9%
4
1.6%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924