Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH6

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. 6-10 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1886 98% 98% -.1
Yes 33 1.7% 99.7% 2.34
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 16.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.0%
191
97.9%
285
98.3%
282
97.6%
285
97.9%
511
97.6%
332
98.0%
1886
Yes 1.0%
2
2.1%
6
1.7%
5
1.4%
4
1.7%
9
2.1%
7
1.7%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 98.2%
429
97.9%
276
97.9%
237
97.3%
354
99.3%
299
97.2%
279
98.0%
1874
Yes 1.6%
7
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
2.7%
10
0.3%
1
2.8%
8
1.7%
33
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.5%
948
97.4%
938
98.0%
1886
Yes 1.4%
13
2.1%
20
1.7%
33
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.8%
317
96.9%
248
98.3%
407
98.0%
245
96.6%
315
99.5%
198
98.0%
1730
Yes 0.6%
2
2.7%
7
1.4%
6
1.6%
4
3.4%
11
0.5%
1
1.8%
31
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 97.9%
459
98.0%
1421
0.00%
0
98.0%
1880
Yes 1.7%
8
1.7%
25
0.00%
0
1.7%
33
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.5%
258
97.7%
628
98.6%
499
98.8%
242
95.0%
132
97.7%
126
98.0%
1885
Yes 1.1%
3
1.7%
11
1.2%
6
1.2%
3
5.0%
7
2.3%
3
1.7%
33
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924