Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH11

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. 11-15 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1779 92.4% 92.4% -.2
Yes 140 7.3% 99.7% 1.95
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 14.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.4%
186
96.2%
280
94.4%
271
91.1%
266
90.8%
474
88.8%
302
92.4%
1779
Yes 3.6%
7
3.8%
11
5.6%
16
7.9%
23
8.8%
46
10.9%
37
7.3%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.2%
416
94.0%
265
92.6%
224
89.6%
326
92.0%
277
90.6%
260
92.4%
1768
Yes 4.6%
20
5.0%
14
7.0%
17
10.4%
38
7.6%
23
9.4%
27
7.3%
139
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.9%
913
89.9%
866
92.4%
1779
Yes 5.0%
48
9.6%
92
7.3%
140
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 94.7%
304
93.8%
240
89.9%
372
93.2%
233
91.4%
298
92.0%
183
92.3%
1630
Yes 4.7%
15
5.9%
15
9.9%
41
6.4%
16
8.6%
28
8.0%
16
7.4%
131
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 89.3%
419
93.4%
1355
0.00%
0
92.4%
1774
Yes 10.2%
48
6.3%
91
0.00%
0
7.2%
139
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 92.0%
241
92.7%
596
92.7%
469
95.5%
234
92.8%
129
84.5%
109
92.4%
1778
Yes 7.6%
20
6.7%
43
7.1%
36
4.5%
11
7.2%
10
15.5%
20
7.3%
140
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924