Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH16

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. 16-20 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1549 80.5% 80.5% -.39
Yes 370 19.2% 99.7% 1.44
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 12.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.7%
179
94.2%
274
92.0%
264
85.3%
249
76.8%
401
53.5%
182
80.5%
1549
Yes 7.3%
14
5.8%
17
8.0%
23
13.7%
40
22.8%
119
46.2%
157
19.2%
370
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 93.4%
408
85.5%
241
78.9%
191
77.7%
283
72.4%
218
69.3%
199
80.5%
1540
Yes 6.4%
28
13.5%
38
20.7%
50
22.3%
81
27.2%
82
30.7%
88
19.2%
367
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.4%
773
80.6%
776
80.5%
1549
Yes 19.5%
188
18.9%
182
19.2%
370
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 88.5%
284
85.5%
219
81.9%
339
75.6%
189
77.3%
252
70.4%
140
80.6%
1423
Yes 10.9%
35
14.1%
36
17.9%
74
24.0%
60
22.7%
74
29.6%
59
19.1%
338
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 61.8%
290
86.6%
1255
0.00%
0
80.5%
1545
Yes 37.7%
177
13.2%
191
0.00%
0
19.2%
368
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 74.8%
196
83.4%
536
81.6%
413
77.1%
189
74.8%
104
86.0%
111
80.5%
1549
Yes 24.8%
65
16.0%
103
18.2%
92
22.9%
56
25.2%
35
14.0%
18
19.2%
369
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924