Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH21

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. 21-25 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1574 81.8% 81.8% -.38
Yes 346 18% 99.7% 1.55
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 13.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 91.2%
176
87.6%
255
88.2%
253
86.6%
253
76.2%
398
70.3%
239
81.8%
1574
Yes 8.8%
17
12.4%
36
11.8%
34
12.3%
36
23.4%
122
29.7%
101
18.0%
346
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 91.1%
398
83.7%
236
79.8%
193
76.4%
278
76.4%
230
79.1%
227
81.7%
1562
Yes 8.7%
38
15.2%
43
19.8%
48
23.6%
86
23.6%
71
20.9%
60
18.1%
346
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.2%
772
83.3%
802
81.8%
1574
Yes 19.6%
189
16.3%
157
18.0%
346
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 86.3%
277
85.2%
218
80.9%
335
79.2%
198
79.8%
260
78.4%
156
81.8%
1444
Yes 13.1%
42
14.5%
37
18.8%
78
20.8%
52
20.2%
66
21.6%
43
18.0%
318
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 73.3%
344
84.6%
1226
0.00%
0
81.8%
1570
Yes 26.4%
124
15.2%
220
0.00%
0
17.9%
344
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 77.5%
203
84.3%
542
82.8%
419
78.4%
192
80.6%
112
81.4%
105
81.8%
1573
Yes 22.5%
59
15.1%
97
17.0%
86
21.6%
53
19.4%
27
18.6%
24
18.0%
346
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924