Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH26

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. 26-30 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1647 85.6% 85.6% -.32
Yes 273 14.2% 99.7% 1.7
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 13.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.2%
178
90.4%
263
86.4%
248
84.6%
247
75.3%
393
93.5%
318
85.6%
1647
Yes 7.8%
15
9.6%
28
13.6%
39
14.4%
42
24.3%
127
6.5%
22
14.2%
273
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 88.8%
388
83.0%
234
84.7%
205
88.2%
321
82.7%
249
83.6%
240
85.6%
1637
Yes 11.0%
48
16.0%
45
14.9%
36
11.8%
43
17.3%
52
16.4%
47
14.2%
271
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.2%
829
84.9%
818
85.6%
1647
Yes 13.7%
132
14.6%
141
14.2%
273
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 87.2%
280
85.9%
220
84.5%
350
80.8%
202
88.0%
287
83.4%
166
85.2%
1505
Yes 12.1%
39
13.7%
35
15.2%
63
19.2%
48
12.0%
39
16.6%
33
14.6%
257
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 87.2%
409
85.2%
1235
0.00%
0
85.7%
1644
Yes 12.6%
59
14.6%
211
0.00%
0
14.1%
270
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 86.6%
227
85.4%
549
84.0%
425
86.5%
212
85.6%
119
88.4%
114
85.6%
1646
Yes 13.4%
35
14.0%
90
15.8%
80
13.5%
33
14.4%
20
11.6%
15
14.2%
273
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924