Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH31

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. 31-35 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1669 86.7% 86.7% -.31
Yes 251 13% 99.7% 1.75
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 14.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 89.1%
172
88.3%
257
80.8%
232
78.8%
230
83.9%
438
100.0%
340
86.7%
1669
Yes 10.9%
21
11.7%
34
19.2%
55
20.2%
59
15.7%
82
0.0%
0
13.0%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 85.8%
375
83.7%
236
86.4%
209
84.9%
309
89.0%
268
91.3%
262
86.7%
1659
Yes 14.0%
61
15.2%
43
13.2%
32
15.1%
55
11.0%
33
8.7%
25
13.0%
249
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.1%
848
85.3%
821
86.7%
1669
Yes 11.7%
113
14.3%
138
13.0%
251
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 82.9%
266
85.9%
220
85.3%
353
86.8%
217
90.5%
295
88.4%
176
86.5%
1527
Yes 16.5%
53
13.7%
35
14.5%
60
13.2%
33
9.5%
31
11.6%
23
13.3%
235
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 93.8%
440
84.3%
1223
0.00%
0
86.7%
1663
Yes 6.0%
28
15.4%
223
0.00%
0
13.1%
251
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 90.5%
237
85.5%
550
85.4%
432
85.7%
210
89.9%
125
88.4%
114
86.7%
1668
Yes 9.5%
25
13.8%
89
14.4%
73
14.3%
35
10.1%
14
11.6%
15
13.0%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924