Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH36

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. 36-40 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1751 91% 91% -.24
Yes 170 8.8% 99.8% 2.12
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 16.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 90.2%
174
89.7%
261
82.2%
236
81.5%
238
96.2%
502
100.0%
340
91.0%
1751
Yes 9.8%
19
10.3%
30
17.8%
51
17.5%
51
3.6%
19
0.0%
0
8.8%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 87.6%
383
91.8%
259
91.7%
222
91.5%
333
91.7%
276
93.0%
267
91.0%
1740
Yes 12.1%
53
7.4%
21
7.9%
19
8.5%
31
8.3%
25
7.0%
20
8.8%
169
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.1%
876
90.9%
875
91.0%
1751
Yes 8.9%
86
8.7%
84
8.8%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 86.0%
276
92.6%
237
91.1%
377
91.2%
228
92.3%
301
92.0%
183
90.7%
1602
Yes 13.4%
43
7.0%
18
8.7%
36
8.8%
22
7.7%
25
8.0%
16
9.1%
160
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.3%
461
88.6%
1284
0.00%
0
90.9%
1745
Yes 1.7%
8
11.2%
162
0.00%
0
8.9%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 93.1%
244
90.0%
579
89.9%
455
92.7%
227
89.2%
124
93.8%
121
91.0%
1750
Yes 6.9%
18
9.5%
61
9.9%
50
7.3%
18
10.8%
15
6.2%
8
8.8%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924