Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH41

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. 41-45 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1804 93.7% 93.7% -.2
Yes 118 6.1% 99.8% 2.55
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 19.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 93.3%
180
87.3%
254
82.6%
237
93.5%
273
99.6%
520
100.0%
340
93.7%
1804
Yes 6.7%
13
12.7%
37
17.4%
50
5.8%
17
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 89.0%
389
94.3%
266
92.1%
223
95.3%
347
95.7%
288
97.6%
280
93.7%
1793
Yes 10.8%
47
5.3%
15
7.4%
18
4.7%
17
4.3%
13
2.4%
7
6.1%
117
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.6%
910
92.8%
894
93.7%
1804
Yes 5.4%
52
6.9%
66
6.1%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 90.3%
290
91.4%
234
94.9%
393
94.0%
235
95.1%
310
96.0%
191
93.6%
1653
Yes 9.3%
30
8.2%
21
4.8%
20
6.0%
15
4.9%
16
4.0%
8
6.2%
110
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.6%
467
91.9%
1332
0.00%
0
93.7%
1799
Yes 0.4%
2
7.9%
115
0.00%
0
6.1%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 93.9%
246
94.4%
607
93.9%
475
92.7%
227
93.5%
130
91.5%
118
93.7%
1803
Yes 6.1%
16
5.3%
34
5.9%
30
7.3%
18
6.5%
9
8.5%
11
6.1%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924