Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH46

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. 46-50 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1858 96.5% 96.5% -.13
Yes 64 3.3% 99.8% 2.91
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 21.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 91.7%
177
89.3%
260
95.1%
273
98.6%
288
99.6%
520
100.0%
340
96.5%
1858
Yes 8.3%
16
10.7%
31
4.9%
14
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 92.4%
404
95.4%
269
97.5%
236
98.9%
360
98.7%
297
97.9%
281
96.5%
1847
Yes 7.3%
32
4.3%
12
2.1%
5
1.1%
4
1.3%
4
2.1%
6
3.3%
63
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.9%
932
96.2%
926
96.5%
1858
Yes 3.1%
30
3.5%
34
3.3%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 94.4%
303
93.8%
240
96.6%
400
97.6%
244
98.8%
322
99.5%
198
96.7%
1707
Yes 5.3%
17
5.9%
15
3.1%
13
2.4%
6
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
3.2%
56
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.4%
466
95.6%
1386
0.00%
0
96.5%
1852
Yes 0.6%
3
4.2%
61
0.00%
0
3.3%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 96.9%
254
97.0%
624
95.7%
484
95.9%
235
97.1%
135
96.9%
125
96.5%
1857
Yes 3.1%
8
2.6%
17
4.2%
21
4.1%
10
2.9%
4
3.1%
4
3.3%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924