Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH51

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. 51-55 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1872 97.2% 97.2% -.12
Yes 50 2.6% 99.8% 3.03
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 21.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 89.6%
173
89.7%
261
100.0%
287
99.3%
290
99.8%
521
100.0%
340
97.2%
1872
Yes 10.4%
20
10.3%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 90.6%
396
97.9%
276
98.8%
239
99.7%
363
100.0%
301
100.0%
287
97.3%
1862
Yes 9.2%
40
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
48
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.9%
942
96.6%
930
97.2%
1872
Yes 2.1%
20
3.1%
30
2.6%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 93.1%
299
97.3%
249
98.8%
409
98.4%
246
98.2%
320
99.5%
198
97.5%
1721
Yes 6.5%
21
2.3%
6
1.0%
4
1.6%
4
1.8%
6
0.5%
1
2.4%
42
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.8%
468
96.4%
1398
0.00%
0
97.2%
1866
Yes 0.2%
1
3.4%
49
0.00%
0
2.6%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.2%
260
95.8%
616
97.2%
492
98.8%
242
97.1%
135
97.7%
126
97.2%
1871
Yes 0.8%
2
3.9%
25
2.6%
13
1.2%
3
2.9%
4
2.3%
3
2.6%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924