Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH56

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. 56-60 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1883 97.8% 97.8% -.1
Yes 39 2% 99.8% 3.14
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 22.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 85.0%
164
96.9%
282
99.7%
286
99.3%
290
99.8%
521
100.0%
340
97.8%
1883
Yes 15.0%
29
3.1%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 92.9%
406
98.2%
277
99.2%
240
99.7%
363
100.0%
301
99.3%
285
97.9%
1872
Yes 6.9%
30
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.0%
38
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.9%
942
97.7%
941
97.8%
1883
Yes 2.1%
20
2.0%
19
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.0%
308
95.3%
244
99.3%
411
98.4%
246
99.7%
325
99.0%
197
98.0%
1731
Yes 3.7%
12
4.3%
11
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 100.0%
469
97.1%
1408
0.00%
0
97.8%
1877
Yes 0.0%
0
2.7%
39
0.00%
0
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.5%
258
96.3%
619
98.4%
498
98.8%
242
99.3%
138
98.4%
127
97.8%
1882
Yes 1.5%
4
3.4%
22
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924