Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCH60

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. After 60 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1909 99.2% 99.2% -.06
Yes 13 .7% 99.8% 3.41
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 24.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 93.8%
181
99.7%
290
100.0%
287
99.3%
290
99.8%
521
100.0%
340
99.2%
1909
Yes 6.2%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.7%
427
99.3%
280
99.6%
241
100.0%
364
99.7%
300
99.3%
285
99.2%
1897
Yes 2.1%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.2%
954
99.2%
955
99.2%
1909
Yes 0.8%
8
0.5%
5
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.4%
316
98.4%
252
99.3%
411
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
99.0%
197
99.2%
1752
Yes 1.2%
4
1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.8%
468
99.0%
1435
0.00%
0
99.2%
1903
Yes 0.2%
1
0.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.6%
261
99.1%
637
98.8%
500
99.2%
243
100.0%
139
99.2%
128
99.2%
1908
Yes 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924