Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCHNEV

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically? Choose all that apply. Never
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1442 74.9% 74.9% -.51
Yes 480 24.9% 99.8% 1.46
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 13.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 66.3%
128
66.7%
194
72.8%
209
76.7%
224
78.0%
407
82.4%
280
74.9%
1442
Yes 33.7%
65
33.3%
97
27.2%
78
22.6%
66
21.8%
114
17.6%
60
24.9%
480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 67.3%
294
67.0%
189
78.5%
190
79.4%
289
81.1%
244
79.8%
229
75.0%
1435
Yes 32.5%
142
32.6%
92
21.1%
51
20.6%
75
18.9%
57
20.2%
58
24.8%
475
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.8%
720
75.0%
722
74.9%
1442
Yes 25.2%
242
24.7%
238
24.9%
480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 70.1%
225
71.5%
183
75.6%
313
80.4%
201
77.0%
251
78.9%
157
75.3%
1330
Yes 29.6%
95
28.1%
72
24.2%
100
19.6%
49
23.0%
75
21.1%
42
24.5%
433
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 82.7%
388
72.4%
1050
0.00%
0
74.9%
1438
Yes 17.3%
81
27.4%
397
0.00%
0
24.9%
478
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 78.2%
205
71.9%
462
75.3%
381
78.8%
193
77.7%
108
71.3%
92
74.9%
1441
Yes 21.8%
57
27.8%
179
24.5%
124
21.2%
52
22.3%
31
28.7%
37
24.9%
480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924