Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INJURY

Have you ever been unable to live a normal life for more than a month because of injuries or sickness?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 373 19.4% 19.4% -1.89
No 1551 80.6% 99.9% .44
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 16.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
54
28.2%
82
17.8%
51
21.6%
63
13.6%
71
15.3%
52
19.4%
373
No 72.0%
139
71.5%
208
82.2%
236
78.4%
229
86.4%
451
84.7%
288
80.6%
1551
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
127
23.0%
65
16.1%
39
14.8%
54
15.6%
47
13.2%
38
19.3%
370
No 70.7%
309
77.0%
217
83.9%
203
85.2%
310
84.4%
254
86.8%
249
80.6%
1542
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
209
17.0%
164
19.4%
373
No 78.2%
752
83.0%
799
80.6%
1551
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
93
21.9%
56
17.4%
72
14.8%
37
14.7%
48
17.6%
35
19.3%
341
No 71.0%
228
78.1%
200
82.6%
342
85.2%
213
85.3%
278
82.4%
164
80.7%
1425
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
83
19.8%
287
0.00%
0
19.3%
370
No 82.3%
386
80.1%
1162
0.00%
0
80.7%
1548
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
41
18.4%
118
21.1%
107
20.4%
50
21.6%
30
20.9%
27
19.4%
373
No 84.4%
221
81.5%
524
78.9%
399
79.6%
195
78.4%
109
79.1%
102
80.6%
1550
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924