Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOURBORN

Do you know at what hour you were born?
  1) Yes (please specify your birth hour)
  2) Don't know
  3) Yes, but I don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes (please specify your birth hour) 876 45.5% 45.5% -1
Don't know 918 47.7% 93.2% .63
Yes, but I don't want to answer 131 6.8% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes (please specify your birth hour) 26.4%
51
41.2%
120
48.1%
138
46.6%
136
51.1%
267
48.2%
164
45.5%
876
Don't know 68.4%
132
54.3%
158
43.2%
124
47.6%
139
41.4%
216
43.8%
149
47.7%
918
Yes, but I don't want to answer 5.2%
10
4.5%
13
8.7%
25
5.8%
17
7.5%
39
7.9%
27
6.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes (please specify your birth hour) 25.2%
110
41.8%
118
51.2%
124
50.0%
182
56.5%
170
58.2%
167
45.5%
871
Don't know 68.4%
299
51.1%
144
42.1%
102
43.7%
159
36.2%
109
34.8%
100
47.7%
913
Yes, but I don't want to answer 6.4%
28
7.1%
20
6.6%
16
6.3%
23
7.3%
22
7.0%
20
6.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes (please specify your birth hour) 47.8%
460
43.2%
416
45.5%
876
Don't know 46.8%
450
48.6%
468
47.7%
918
Yes, but I don't want to answer 5.4%
52
8.2%
79
6.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes (please specify your birth hour) 26.2%
84
37.1%
95
47.3%
196
57.6%
144
57.7%
188
64.8%
129
47.3%
836
Don't know 66.4%
213
55.1%
141
46.6%
193
36.8%
92
37.4%
122
29.1%
58
46.4%
819
Yes, but I don't want to answer 7.5%
24
7.8%
20
6.0%
25
5.6%
14
4.9%
16
6.0%
12
6.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes (please specify your birth hour) 50.1%
235
43.9%
637
0.00%
0
45.4%
872
Don't know 42.9%
201
49.4%
716
0.00%
0
47.8%
917
Yes, but I don't want to answer 7.0%
33
6.7%
97
0.00%
0
6.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes (please specify your birth hour) 45.8%
120
39.8%
256
52.8%
267
52.2%
128
28.8%
40
50.4%
65
45.5%
876
Don't know 47.3%
124
52.9%
340
40.3%
204
40.8%
100
68.3%
95
41.9%
54
47.7%
917
Yes, but I don't want to answer 6.9%
18
7.3%
47
6.9%
35
6.9%
17
2.9%
4
7.8%
10
6.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924