Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONOMY

Do you agree with the following statements? The present economic situation is not stable.
  1) Yes, very
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very 775 40.3% 40.3% -.75
Yes, somewhat 657 34.1% 74.4% -.1
No, not really 287 14.9% 89.3% .54
No, not at all 86 4.5% 93.8% 1.19
Don't know 107 5.6% 99.3% 3.13
Don't understand 6 .3% 99.6% 3.78
Refuse 7 .4% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very 42.5%
82
41.6%
121
49.8%
143
42.1%
123
38.3%
200
31.2%
106
40.3%
775
Yes, somewhat 28.5%
55
27.1%
79
28.9%
83
31.5%
92
37.9%
198
44.1%
150
34.1%
657
No, not really 11.4%
22
14.8%
43
12.5%
36
20.5%
60
14.2%
74
15.3%
52
14.9%
287
No, not at all 1.6%
3
5.2%
15
3.5%
10
2.4%
7
6.3%
33
5.3%
18
4.5%
86
Don't know 15.5%
30
11.0%
32
4.5%
13
2.4%
7
2.3%
12
3.8%
13
5.6%
107
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very 45.1%
197
49.3%
139
45.9%
111
40.9%
149
33.9%
102
25.4%
73
40.3%
771
Yes, somewhat 27.9%
122
29.8%
84
33.9%
82
36.0%
131
38.5%
116
40.4%
116
34.0%
651
No, not really 10.5%
46
12.8%
36
11.6%
28
15.7%
57
18.6%
56
22.3%
64
15.0%
287
No, not at all 1.8%
8
2.5%
7
5.8%
14
4.7%
17
6.0%
18
7.7%
22
4.5%
86
Don't know 14.2%
62
5.7%
16
1.7%
4
1.9%
7
2.0%
6
3.8%
11
5.5%
106
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very 42.4%
408
38.1%
367
40.3%
775
Yes, somewhat 34.4%
331
33.9%
326
34.1%
657
No, not really 14.2%
137
15.6%
150
14.9%
287
No, not at all 4.9%
47
4.0%
39
4.5%
86
Don't know 3.3%
32
7.8%
75
5.6%
107
Don't understand 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very 54.5%
175
40.2%
103
39.6%
164
40.8%
102
34.0%
111
26.6%
53
40.1%
708
Yes, somewhat 26.8%
86
38.7%
99
35.7%
148
34.4%
86
36.8%
120
37.7%
75
34.8%
614
No, not really 7.2%
23
11.3%
29
15.7%
65
17.6%
44
19.0%
62
21.6%
43
15.1%
266
No, not at all 0.3%
1
2.0%
5
3.6%
15
5.6%
14
7.1%
23
12.1%
24
4.6%
82
Don't know 10.9%
35
7.4%
19
4.3%
18
1.2%
3
2.8%
9
1.5%
3
4.9%
87
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very 34.8%
163
42.1%
610
0.00%
0
40.3%
773
Yes, somewhat 41.2%
193
31.8%
461
0.00%
0
34.1%
654
No, not really 14.9%
70
15.0%
217
0.00%
0
15.0%
287
No, not at all 5.5%
26
4.1%
60
0.00%
0
4.5%
86
Don't know 3.4%
16
6.2%
90
0.00%
0
5.5%
106
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very 30.9%
81
39.8%
256
44.7%
226
46.9%
115
35.3%
49
36.4%
47
40.2%
774
Yes, somewhat 40.8%
107
37.6%
242
25.7%
130
28.2%
69
46.0%
64
34.9%
45
34.1%
657
No, not really 15.6%
41
12.3%
79
18.6%
94
12.7%
31
14.4%
20
17.1%
22
14.9%
287
No, not at all 6.5%
17
3.4%
22
4.3%
22
6.1%
15
0.7%
1
7.0%
9
4.5%
86
Don't know 5.0%
13
6.7%
43
5.7%
29
4.9%
12
3.6%
5
3.9%
5
5.6%
107
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924