Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVT

Do you agree with the following statements? The government's policy is often changing.
  1) Yes,very
  2) Yes,somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes,very 1049 54.5% 54.5% -.57
Yes,somewhat 595 30.9% 85.4% .04
No, not really 100 5.2% 90.6% .64
No, not at all 34 1.8% 92.4% 1.24
Don't know 128 6.6% 99% 3.04
Don't understand 6 .3% 99.3% 3.64
Refuse 13 .7% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes,very 46.1%
89
51.9%
151
56.1%
161
55.5%
162
58.0%
303
53.8%
183
54.5%
1049
Yes,somewhat 29.5%
57
23.7%
69
27.9%
80
31.5%
92
31.2%
163
39.4%
134
30.9%
595
No, not really 3.1%
6
7.2%
21
5.2%
15
6.8%
20
5.9%
31
2.1%
7
5.2%
100
No, not at all 1.6%
3
4.5%
13
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.8%
34
Don't know 18.7%
36
11.0%
32
6.6%
19
4.1%
12
3.3%
17
3.5%
12
6.6%
128
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes,very 47.8%
209
57.8%
163
60.7%
147
56.9%
207
57.8%
174
50.5%
145
54.6%
1045
Yes,somewhat 26.1%
114
26.2%
74
29.8%
72
31.9%
116
33.6%
101
38.7%
111
30.7%
588
No, not really 3.4%
15
6.4%
18
5.0%
12
4.9%
18
5.0%
15
7.3%
21
5.2%
99
No, not at all 2.5%
11
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
2.5%
9
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
34
Don't know 18.3%
80
7.8%
22
2.1%
5
3.3%
12
1.7%
5
1.4%
4
6.7%
128
Don't understand 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes,very 57.0%
548
52.0%
501
54.5%
1049
Yes,somewhat 29.3%
282
32.5%
313
30.9%
595
No, not really 6.0%
58
4.4%
42
5.2%
100
No, not at all 2.0%
19
1.6%
15
1.8%
34
Don't know 4.7%
45
8.6%
83
6.6%
128
Don't understand 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.8%
8
0.5%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes,very 56.1%
180
53.9%
138
54.6%
226
58.4%
146
50.0%
163
56.3%
112
54.6%
965
Yes,somewhat 25.2%
81
28.9%
74
30.9%
128
31.6%
79
37.7%
123
33.2%
66
31.2%
551
No, not really 2.8%
9
4.7%
12
6.8%
28
4.8%
12
6.4%
21
7.0%
14
5.4%
96
No, not at all 1.2%
4
1.2%
3
1.4%
6
2.0%
5
2.8%
9
2.0%
4
1.8%
31
Don't know 13.4%
43
9.8%
25
5.8%
24
2.8%
7
2.8%
9
1.5%
3
6.3%
111
Don't understand 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.6%
2
1.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes,very 55.2%
259
54.3%
787
0.00%
0
54.5%
1046
Yes,somewhat 38.0%
178
28.8%
417
0.00%
0
31.0%
595
No, not really 3.0%
14
5.8%
84
0.00%
0
5.1%
98
No, not at all 0.6%
3
2.1%
31
0.00%
0
1.8%
34
Don't know 2.6%
12
7.9%
115
0.00%
0
6.6%
127
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes,very 51.9%
136
50.4%
324
60.5%
306
57.1%
140
53.2%
74
52.7%
68
54.5%
1048
Yes,somewhat 32.8%
86
34.7%
223
25.1%
127
29.0%
71
36.7%
51
28.7%
37
30.9%
595
No, not really 5.7%
15
4.2%
27
6.3%
32
4.9%
12
5.0%
7
5.4%
7
5.2%
100
No, not at all 3.1%
8
0.6%
4
2.2%
11
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
1.8%
34
Don't know 5.0%
13
9.3%
60
4.5%
23
5.7%
14
4.3%
6
9.3%
12
6.7%
128
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 1.1%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924