Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SOCSEC

Do you agree with the following statements? Social security is deteriorating; it is more possible for people to become victims of crime.
  1) Yes, very
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very 1276 66.3% 66.3% -.47
Yes, somewhat 499 25.9% 92.2% .39
No, not really 78 4.1% 96.3% 1.25
No, not at all 15 .8% 97% 2.11
Don't know 50 2.6% 99.6% 4.7
Don't understand 2 .1% 99.7% 5.56
Refuse 5 .3% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very 57.5%
111
64.3%
187
69.7%
200
61.0%
178
70.7%
369
67.9%
231
66.3%
1276
Yes, somewhat 25.9%
50
23.7%
69
24.4%
70
29.1%
85
24.5%
128
28.5%
97
25.9%
499
No, not really 6.2%
12
6.2%
18
3.5%
10
4.5%
13
3.3%
17
2.4%
8
4.1%
78
No, not at all 1.0%
2
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 8.8%
17
3.4%
10
1.7%
5
3.1%
9
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
2.6%
50
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very 59.5%
260
65.6%
185
74.4%
180
66.8%
243
68.8%
207
67.9%
195
66.4%
1270
Yes, somewhat 27.7%
121
25.9%
73
21.1%
51
25.8%
94
25.2%
76
27.9%
80
25.9%
495
No, not really 4.6%
20
3.5%
10
2.5%
6
5.5%
20
3.3%
10
3.8%
11
4.0%
77
No, not at all 0.9%
4
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 6.6%
29
3.2%
9
0.4%
1
1.6%
6
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
2.6%
49
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very 67.2%
646
65.4%
630
66.3%
1276
Yes, somewhat 25.8%
248
26.1%
251
25.9%
499
No, not really 4.3%
41
3.8%
37
4.1%
78
No, not at all 0.7%
7
0.8%
8
0.8%
15
Don't know 1.8%
17
3.4%
33
2.6%
50
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very 62.3%
200
65.6%
168
68.4%
283
70.0%
175
67.8%
221
65.3%
130
66.6%
1177
Yes, somewhat 27.4%
88
23.8%
61
26.3%
109
25.6%
64
25.2%
82
28.1%
56
26.0%
460
No, not really 5.3%
17
3.9%
10
2.9%
12
3.2%
8
4.6%
15
4.5%
9
4.0%
71
No, not at all 0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
0.8%
15
Don't know 4.0%
13
5.1%
13
1.7%
7
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
2.3%
40
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very 66.7%
313
66.2%
960
0.00%
0
66.3%
1273
Yes, somewhat 27.7%
130
25.2%
366
0.00%
0
25.8%
496
No, not really 3.8%
18
4.1%
60
0.00%
0
4.1%
78
No, not at all 0.4%
2
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 1.1%
5
3.1%
45
0.00%
0
2.6%
50
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very 66.8%
175
61.7%
397
69.2%
350
66.1%
162
77.7%
108
64.3%
83
66.3%
1275
Yes, somewhat 25.6%
67
30.6%
197
22.3%
113
26.1%
64
15.8%
22
27.9%
36
25.9%
499
No, not really 3.8%
10
3.6%
23
4.9%
25
4.1%
10
2.9%
4
4.7%
6
4.1%
78
No, not at all 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
0.8%
15
Don't know 1.9%
5
3.6%
23
2.0%
10
2.9%
7
2.9%
4
0.8%
1
2.6%
50
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924