Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SOC_VALU

Do you agree with the following statements? Social values are constantly changing, so we don't know the right thing to do.
  1) Yes,very
  2) Yes,somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes,very 838 43.5% 43.5% -.69
Yes,somewhat 648 33.7% 77.2% -.1
No, not really 216 11.2% 88.4% .49
No, not at all 66 3.4% 91.8% 1.09
Don't know 137 7.1% 99% 2.86
Don't understand 14 .7% 99.7% 3.45
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes,very 39.4%
76
48.8%
142
49.5%
142
42.8%
125
41.2%
215
40.6%
138
43.5%
838
Yes,somewhat 29.5%
57
24.7%
72
28.2%
81
31.8%
93
39.8%
208
40.3%
137
33.7%
648
No, not really 5.2%
10
9.6%
28
10.1%
29
14.4%
42
12.3%
64
12.6%
43
11.2%
216
No, not at all 3.6%
7
3.4%
10
3.8%
11
3.8%
11
3.3%
17
2.9%
10
3.4%
66
Don't know 20.2%
39
11.0%
32
7.0%
20
6.2%
18
3.3%
17
3.2%
11
7.1%
137
Don't understand 1.0%
2
2.4%
7
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Refuse 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes,very 37.5%
164
52.8%
149
51.7%
125
50.0%
182
38.5%
116
34.5%
99
43.6%
835
Yes,somewhat 30.2%
132
30.1%
85
34.3%
83
33.2%
121
37.9%
114
37.6%
108
33.6%
643
No, not really 6.4%
28
7.1%
20
9.9%
24
8.8%
32
15.6%
47
22.0%
63
11.2%
214
No, not at all 2.3%
10
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
3.3%
12
6.3%
19
5.2%
15
3.4%
65
Don't know 20.4%
89
7.1%
20
2.1%
5
4.7%
17
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
7.1%
136
Don't understand 2.7%
12
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes,very 44.4%
427
42.7%
411
43.5%
838
Yes,somewhat 34.4%
331
32.9%
317
33.7%
648
No, not really 11.0%
106
11.4%
110
11.2%
216
No, not at all 4.2%
40
2.7%
26
3.4%
66
Don't know 5.2%
50
9.0%
87
7.1%
137
Don't understand 0.4%
4
1.0%
10
0.7%
14
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes,very 44.2%
142
46.1%
118
50.0%
207
46.0%
115
35.9%
117
37.7%
75
43.8%
774
Yes,somewhat 28.7%
92
29.7%
76
33.3%
138
37.2%
93
40.5%
132
33.7%
67
33.9%
598
No, not really 7.8%
25
10.2%
26
8.9%
37
9.2%
23
15.3%
50
21.1%
42
11.5%
203
No, not at all 2.5%
8
2.0%
5
1.9%
8
4.0%
10
5.8%
19
6.5%
13
3.6%
63
Don't know 14.3%
46
10.2%
26
5.3%
22
3.6%
9
2.5%
8
0.5%
1
6.3%
112
Don't understand 2.2%
7
1.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes,very 38.2%
179
45.4%
658
0.00%
0
43.6%
837
Yes,somewhat 40.9%
192
31.3%
454
0.00%
0
33.7%
646
No, not really 13.4%
63
10.4%
151
0.00%
0
11.2%
214
No, not at all 3.2%
15
3.5%
51
0.00%
0
3.4%
66
Don't know 3.8%
18
8.1%
118
0.00%
0
7.1%
136
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.7%
14
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes,very 40.8%
107
40.9%
263
49.4%
250
43.3%
106
42.4%
59
41.1%
53
43.6%
838
Yes,somewhat 35.1%
92
37.0%
238
29.1%
147
36.7%
90
31.7%
44
27.9%
36
33.6%
647
No, not really 14.9%
39
9.3%
60
11.1%
56
10.6%
26
13.7%
19
12.4%
16
11.2%
216
No, not at all 4.2%
11
2.8%
18
4.0%
20
2.4%
6
2.9%
4
5.4%
7
3.4%
66
Don't know 3.8%
10
9.2%
59
5.5%
28
6.1%
15
7.9%
11
10.9%
14
7.1%
137
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
0.7%
14
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924