Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


O_STEREO

Do you own the following items at home: Hi-fi stereo.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 444 23.1% 23.1% -1.56
Yes 1479 76.8% 99.9% .45
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 16.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 48.2%
93
33.7%
98
25.4%
73
22.6%
66
17.0%
89
7.4%
25
23.1%
444
Yes 51.8%
100
66.0%
192
74.6%
214
77.4%
226
83.0%
433
92.4%
314
76.8%
1479
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 46.7%
204
28.4%
80
13.2%
32
15.1%
55
12.6%
38
10.8%
31
23.0%
440
Yes 53.1%
232
71.6%
202
86.8%
210
84.9%
309
87.0%
262
89.2%
256
76.9%
1471
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 22.7%
218
23.5%
226
23.1%
444
Yes 77.2%
743
76.4%
736
76.8%
1479
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 52.0%
167
30.5%
78
20.5%
85
17.2%
43
8.9%
29
5.5%
11
23.4%
413
Yes 48.0%
154
69.5%
178
79.5%
329
82.8%
207
91.1%
297
94.5%
188
76.6%
1353
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 11.1%
52
27.0%
392
0.00%
0
23.1%
444
Yes 88.7%
416
72.9%
1057
0.00%
0
76.8%
1473
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 16.0%
42
27.1%
174
20.8%
105
20.8%
51
27.3%
38
25.6%
33
23.0%
443
Yes 84.0%
220
72.8%
468
79.2%
401
78.8%
193
72.7%
101
74.4%
96
76.9%
1479
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924