Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


O_VIDEO

Do you own the following items at home: Video cassette recorders.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 516 26.8% 26.8% -1.43
Yes 1407 73.1% 99.9% .5
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 15.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 47.7%
92
33.3%
97
30.7%
88
29.1%
85
19.5%
102
15.3%
52
26.8%
516
Yes 52.3%
101
66.3%
193
69.3%
199
70.9%
207
80.5%
420
84.4%
287
73.1%
1407
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 49.2%
215
33.7%
95
14.9%
36
22.8%
83
13.0%
39
13.9%
40
26.6%
508
Yes 50.6%
221
66.3%
187
85.1%
206
77.2%
281
86.7%
261
86.1%
247
73.3%
1403
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 25.9%
249
27.7%
267
26.8%
516
Yes 74.0%
712
72.2%
695
73.1%
1407
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 47.0%
151
39.5%
101
25.4%
105
17.2%
43
12.3%
40
10.1%
20
26.0%
460
Yes 53.0%
170
60.5%
155
74.6%
309
82.8%
207
87.7%
286
89.9%
179
74.0%
1306
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 18.8%
88
29.4%
426
0.00%
0
26.8%
514
Yes 81.0%
380
70.6%
1023
0.00%
0
73.1%
1403
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 24.4%
64
31.4%
202
20.0%
101
25.7%
63
36.0%
50
27.1%
35
26.8%
515
Yes 75.6%
198
68.4%
440
80.0%
405
73.9%
181
64.0%
89
72.9%
94
73.1%
1407
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924