Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


O_PAINT1

Do you own the following items at home: (Authentic) paintings and photographs.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1619 84.1% 84.1% -.36
Yes 304 15.8% 99.9% 1.8
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 19.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 90.2%
174
85.6%
249
83.3%
239
84.2%
246
83.3%
435
81.2%
276
84.1%
1619
Yes 9.8%
19
14.1%
41
16.7%
48
15.8%
46
16.7%
87
18.5%
63
15.8%
304
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.3%
421
89.4%
252
80.6%
195
84.9%
309
78.1%
235
68.6%
197
84.1%
1609
Yes 3.4%
15
10.6%
30
19.4%
47
15.1%
55
21.6%
65
31.4%
90
15.8%
302
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.4%
793
85.8%
826
84.1%
1619
Yes 17.5%
168
14.1%
136
15.8%
304
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 94.7%
304
93.8%
240
86.5%
358
83.2%
208
76.7%
250
62.8%
125
84.1%
1485
Yes 5.3%
17
6.3%
16
13.5%
56
16.8%
42
23.3%
76
37.2%
74
15.9%
281
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 79.3%
372
85.6%
1241
0.00%
0
84.1%
1613
Yes 20.5%
96
14.3%
208
0.00%
0
15.8%
304
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 80.5%
211
88.0%
566
81.2%
411
86.1%
211
85.6%
119
77.5%
100
84.1%
1618
Yes 19.5%
51
11.8%
76
18.8%
95
13.5%
33
14.4%
20
22.5%
29
15.8%
304
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924