Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


O_PAINT2

Do you own the following items at home: (Duplicate) paintings, and carvings (sculptures).
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1399 72.7% 72.7% -.54
Yes 524 27.2% 99.9% 1.36
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 16.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 79.8%
154
79.7%
232
72.5%
208
75.7%
221
68.6%
358
66.5%
226
72.7%
1399
Yes 20.2%
39
19.9%
58
27.5%
79
24.3%
71
31.4%
164
33.2%
113
27.2%
524
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 87.9%
384
82.3%
232
71.9%
174
72.3%
263
62.1%
187
51.6%
148
72.6%
1388
Yes 11.9%
52
17.7%
50
28.1%
68
27.7%
101
37.5%
113
48.4%
139
27.3%
523
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 72.3%
696
73.0%
703
72.7%
1399
Yes 27.5%
265
26.9%
259
27.2%
524
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 86.0%
276
84.8%
217
77.5%
321
73.2%
183
59.8%
195
50.3%
100
73.2%
1292
Yes 14.0%
45
15.2%
39
22.5%
93
26.8%
67
40.2%
131
49.7%
99
26.8%
474
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 65.2%
306
75.0%
1088
0.00%
0
72.6%
1394
Yes 34.5%
162
24.9%
361
0.00%
0
27.3%
523
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 64.1%
168
79.2%
509
68.0%
344
82.0%
201
60.4%
84
71.3%
92
72.7%
1398
Yes 35.9%
94
20.7%
133
32.0%
162
17.6%
43
39.6%
55
28.7%
37
27.2%
524
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924