Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


O_PIANO

Do you own the following items at home: Piano
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1622 84.3% 84.3% -.36
Yes 301 15.6% 99.9% 1.81
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 19.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.7%
179
82.8%
241
84.3%
242
81.5%
238
86.2%
450
80.0%
272
84.3%
1622
Yes 7.3%
14
16.8%
49
15.7%
45
18.5%
54
13.8%
72
19.7%
67
15.6%
301
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.9%
419
91.5%
258
84.3%
204
83.8%
305
76.7%
231
67.6%
194
84.2%
1611
Yes 3.9%
17
8.5%
24
15.7%
38
16.2%
59
22.9%
69
32.4%
93
15.7%
300
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.1%
828
82.5%
794
84.3%
1622
Yes 13.8%
133
17.4%
168
15.6%
301
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 94.1%
302
88.7%
227
89.1%
369
86.8%
217
73.3%
239
67.3%
134
84.3%
1488
Yes 5.9%
19
11.3%
29
10.9%
45
13.2%
33
26.7%
87
32.7%
65
15.7%
278
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 80.6%
378
85.4%
1239
0.00%
0
84.3%
1617
Yes 19.2%
90
14.5%
210
0.00%
0
15.6%
300
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 80.9%
212
89.0%
572
83.0%
420
83.7%
205
74.1%
103
84.5%
109
84.3%
1621
Yes 19.1%
50
10.9%
70
17.0%
86
15.9%
39
25.9%
36
15.5%
20
15.6%
301
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924