Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


O_ANTIQU

Do you own the following items at home: Antiques
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1749 90.9% 90.9% -.25
Yes 174 9% 99.9% 2.22
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 21.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 95.9%
185
91.8%
267
90.9%
261
94.5%
276
88.3%
461
87.9%
299
90.9%
1749
Yes 4.1%
8
7.9%
23
9.1%
26
5.5%
16
11.7%
61
11.8%
40
9.0%
174
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.4%
417
94.7%
267
89.3%
216
90.1%
328
86.7%
261
86.4%
248
90.8%
1737
Yes 4.3%
19
5.3%
15
10.7%
26
9.9%
36
13.0%
39
13.6%
39
9.1%
174
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.1%
867
91.6%
882
90.9%
1749
Yes 9.8%
94
8.3%
80
9.0%
174
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.6%
307
94.5%
242
91.5%
379
90.8%
227
89.9%
293
81.4%
162
91.2%
1610
Yes 4.4%
14
5.5%
14
8.5%
35
9.2%
23
10.1%
33
18.6%
37
8.8%
156
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 88.5%
415
91.6%
1328
0.00%
0
90.8%
1743
Yes 11.3%
53
8.3%
121
0.00%
0
9.1%
174
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 90.1%
236
93.8%
603
91.3%
462
93.1%
228
75.5%
105
88.4%
114
90.9%
1748
Yes 9.9%
26
6.1%
39
8.7%
44
6.5%
16
24.5%
34
11.6%
15
9.0%
174
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924