Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


O_RECORD

Do you own the following items at home: Gramophone records, CDs and cassette tapes
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 312 16.2% 16.2% -1.87
Yes 1611 83.7% 99.9% .34
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 43.5%
84
26.1%
76
13.2%
38
13.7%
40
10.9%
57
5.0%
17
16.2%
312
Yes 56.5%
109
73.5%
214
86.8%
249
86.3%
252
89.1%
465
94.7%
322
83.7%
1611
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 37.5%
164
22.0%
62
10.3%
25
10.4%
38
2.7%
8
4.2%
12
16.2%
309
Yes 62.2%
272
78.0%
220
89.7%
217
89.6%
326
97.0%
292
95.8%
275
83.7%
1602
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 16.4%
158
16.0%
154
16.2%
312
Yes 83.5%
803
83.9%
808
83.7%
1611
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 39.3%
126
25.0%
64
13.0%
54
5.6%
14
5.5%
18
6.0%
12
16.3%
288
Yes 60.7%
195
75.0%
192
87.0%
360
94.4%
236
94.5%
308
94.0%
187
83.7%
1478
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 7.5%
35
19.1%
277
0.00%
0
16.3%
312
Yes 92.3%
433
80.8%
1172
0.00%
0
83.6%
1605
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 8.0%
21
21.8%
140
12.5%
63
13.9%
34
19.4%
27
20.9%
27
16.2%
312
Yes 92.0%
241
78.1%
502
87.5%
443
85.7%
210
80.6%
112
79.1%
102
83.7%
1610
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924