Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


O_BOOKS

Do you own the following items at home: Books
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 302 15.7% 15.7% -1.9
Yes 1621 84.2% 99.9% .33
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 18.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 32.1%
62
22.7%
66
13.2%
38
14.4%
42
11.5%
60
10.0%
34
15.7%
302
Yes 67.9%
131
77.0%
224
86.8%
249
85.6%
250
88.5%
462
89.7%
305
84.2%
1621
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 32.0%
140
23.0%
65
10.7%
26
12.9%
47
4.0%
12
3.5%
10
15.7%
300
Yes 67.7%
296
77.0%
217
89.3%
216
87.1%
317
95.7%
288
96.5%
277
84.2%
1611
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 16.5%
159
14.8%
143
15.7%
302
Yes 83.4%
802
85.0%
819
84.2%
1621
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 31.5%
101
22.7%
58
14.7%
61
8.0%
20
7.4%
24
7.0%
14
15.7%
278
Yes 68.5%
220
77.3%
198
85.3%
353
92.0%
230
92.6%
302
93.0%
185
84.3%
1488
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 10.4%
49
17.4%
252
0.00%
0
15.7%
301
Yes 89.3%
419
82.6%
1197
0.00%
0
84.2%
1616
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 11.8%
31
22.4%
144
12.6%
64
17.1%
42
5.8%
8
10.1%
13
15.7%
302
Yes 88.2%
231
77.4%
498
87.4%
442
82.4%
202
94.2%
131
89.9%
116
84.2%
1620
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924