Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUPNATUR

Have you personally had a supernatural experience?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 4 .2% .2% -4.32
Yes 241 12.5% 12.7% -2.03
No 1677 87.1% 99.8% .27
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.9% 14.07
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 16.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 8.3%
16
10.7%
31
10.8%
31
12.7%
37
12.8%
67
17.4%
59
12.5%
241
No 90.2%
174
89.0%
259
89.2%
256
86.6%
253
87.2%
455
82.4%
280
87.1%
1677
Don't understand 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 10.1%
44
12.8%
36
16.5%
40
13.5%
49
15.3%
46
8.7%
25
12.5%
240
No 89.5%
391
87.2%
246
83.1%
201
86.0%
313
84.1%
253
91.3%
262
87.1%
1666
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Yes 13.2%
127
11.8%
114
12.5%
241
No 86.6%
833
87.6%
844
87.1%
1677
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 8.4%
27
10.9%
28
11.6%
48
13.2%
33
15.0%
49
16.1%
32
12.3%
217
No 91.3%
293
88.7%
227
88.2%
365
86.4%
216
84.4%
275
83.9%
167
87.4%
1543
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 15.8%
74
11.5%
167
0.00%
0
12.6%
241
No 84.0%
394
88.1%
1277
0.00%
0
87.1%
1671
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 7.6%
20
10.0%
64
15.8%
80
16.3%
40
9.4%
13
18.6%
24
12.5%
241
No 92.4%
242
89.9%
578
83.6%
423
82.9%
203
89.9%
125
81.4%
105
87.1%
1676
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924