Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SHAREEXP

If we ask an interviewer to come and interview you on this subject next time, would you be willing to share your supernatural experience with us?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1682 87.4% 87.4% -.33
Yes 125 6.5% 93.9% 1.39
No 116 6% 99.9% 3.11
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 11.73
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 15.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 92.7%
179
89.0%
259
89.2%
256
86.6%
253
87.5%
457
81.8%
278
87.4%
1682
Yes 4.1%
8
7.6%
22
5.6%
16
7.5%
22
5.7%
30
7.9%
27
6.5%
125
No 2.6%
5
3.4%
10
5.2%
15
5.8%
17
6.7%
35
10.0%
34
6.0%
116
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 90.4%
395
87.6%
247
83.5%
202
86.3%
314
83.7%
252
90.9%
261
87.3%
1671
Yes 5.5%
24
7.1%
20
7.9%
19
6.6%
24
9.0%
27
3.5%
10
6.5%
124
No 3.9%
17
5.3%
15
8.7%
21
7.1%
26
7.0%
21
5.6%
16
6.1%
116
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 86.3%
830
88.5%
852
87.4%
1682
Yes 8.1%
78
4.9%
47
6.5%
125
No 5.5%
53
6.5%
63
6.0%
116
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 91.3%
293
89.8%
230
88.4%
366
86.4%
216
84.7%
276
82.9%
165
87.5%
1546
Yes 5.6%
18
5.5%
14
5.6%
23
7.6%
19
7.1%
23
8.5%
17
6.5%
114
No 3.1%
10
4.7%
12
5.8%
24
6.0%
15
8.3%
27
8.5%
17
5.9%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 83.4%
391
88.6%
1285
0.00%
0
87.3%
1676
Yes 8.1%
38
6.0%
87
0.00%
0
6.5%
125
No 8.3%
39
5.3%
77
0.00%
0
6.0%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 91.6%
240
90.0%
579
84.2%
426
84.1%
206
90.6%
126
80.6%
104
87.4%
1681
Yes 3.8%
10
4.5%
29
7.1%
36
9.8%
24
7.2%
10
12.4%
16
6.5%
125
No 4.6%
12
5.3%
34
8.7%
44
5.7%
14
2.2%
3
7.0%
9
6.0%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924