Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

When were you born? (Age in R.O.C. years) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 22-30
  2) 31-40
  3) 41-45
  4) 46-50
  5) 51-60
  6) 61-68

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
22-30 193 10% 10% -1.78
31-40 291 15.1% 25.1% -1.16
41-45 287 14.9% 40.1% -.54
46-50 292 15.2% 55.2% .08
51-60 522 27.1% 82.3% .7
61-68 340 17.7% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
22-30 100.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
193
31-40 0.0%
0
100.0%
291
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
291
41-45 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
287
46-50 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
292
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
292
51-60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
522
0.0%
0
27.1%
522
61-68 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
340
17.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
22-30 30.2%
132
10.3%
29
3.3%
8
1.9%
7
1.0%
3
4.2%
12
10.0%
191
31-40 33.9%
148
13.8%
39
10.7%
26
6.9%
25
7.3%
22
10.8%
31
15.2%
291
41-45 18.8%
82
14.9%
42
19.0%
46
11.3%
41
10.6%
32
14.6%
42
14.9%
285
46-50 11.0%
48
20.6%
58
14.5%
35
18.4%
67
15.3%
46
12.2%
35
15.1%
289
51-60 5.9%
26
29.1%
82
36.0%
87
36.0%
131
37.2%
112
28.2%
81
27.1%
519
61-68 0.2%
1
11.3%
32
16.5%
40
25.5%
93
28.6%
86
30.0%
86
17.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
22-30 9.8%
94
10.3%
99
10.0%
193
31-40 14.8%
142
15.5%
149
15.1%
291
41-45 15.5%
149
14.3%
138
14.9%
287
46-50 16.2%
156
14.1%
136
15.2%
292
51-60 26.8%
258
27.4%
264
27.1%
522
61-68 16.9%
163
18.4%
177
17.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
22-30 19.9%
64
15.2%
39
6.3%
26
4.4%
11
3.1%
10
6.0%
12
9.2%
162
31-40 24.6%
79
19.1%
49
10.1%
42
12.4%
31
13.2%
43
13.1%
26
15.3%
270
41-45 11.8%
38
14.8%
38
19.8%
82
16.4%
41
13.5%
44
13.6%
27
15.3%
270
46-50 16.8%
54
14.1%
36
16.9%
70
13.2%
33
16.3%
53
16.1%
32
15.7%
278
51-60 17.4%
56
25.0%
64
29.7%
123
32.4%
81
33.1%
108
30.7%
61
27.9%
493
61-68 9.3%
30
11.7%
30
17.1%
71
21.2%
53
20.9%
68
20.6%
41
16.6%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
22-30 0.9%
4
13.0%
189
0.00%
0
10.1%
193
31-40 0.6%
3
19.8%
287
0.00%
0
15.1%
290
41-45 3.4%
16
18.6%
269
0.00%
0
14.9%
285
46-50 4.5%
21
18.7%
271
0.00%
0
15.2%
292
51-60 30.5%
143
25.9%
376
0.00%
0
27.0%
519
61-68 60.1%
282
4.0%
58
0.00%
0
17.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
22-30 5.7%
15
12.8%
82
12.1%
61
4.5%
11
5.8%
8
12.4%
16
10.0%
193
31-40 13.4%
35
17.1%
110
14.2%
72
13.1%
32
14.4%
20
17.1%
22
15.1%
291
41-45 10.7%
28
14.2%
91
16.8%
85
15.9%
39
15.1%
21
17.8%
23
14.9%
287
46-50 11.1%
29
15.4%
99
15.6%
79
17.6%
43
19.4%
27
11.6%
15
15.2%
292
51-60 33.2%
87
24.9%
160
25.1%
127
27.8%
68
33.1%
46
26.4%
34
27.1%
522
61-68 26.0%
68
15.7%
101
16.2%
82
21.2%
52
12.2%
17
14.7%
19
17.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924