Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LESSON

Frequency of attendance: Lessons for new believers (Christianity) or lessons on doctrines (Catholicism). [Only answered if Christian Protestant or Catholic]
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) More than four times a month
  2) Once to three times a month
  3) Three to eleven times a year
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never
  6) There was no such activity

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1782 92.6% 92.6% -.27
More than four times a month 9 .5% 93% .56
Once to three times a month 4 .2% 93.2% 1.4
Three to eleven times a year 14 .7% 94% 2.23
Once or twice a year 31 1.6% 95.6% 3.07
Never 67 3.5% 99.1% 3.9
There was no such activity 18 .9% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 95.3%
184
92.8%
270
92.0%
264
91.1%
266
91.2%
476
94.7%
322
92.6%
1782
More than four times a month 0.5%
1
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Once to three times a month 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Three to eleven times a year 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
14
Once or twice a year 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
2.1%
6
2.1%
6
1.9%
10
1.5%
5
1.6%
31
Never 1.6%
3
4.1%
12
3.5%
10
3.4%
10
4.2%
22
2.9%
10
3.5%
67
There was no such activity 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.1%
6
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 91.1%
398
94.7%
267
91.7%
222
93.7%
341
93.7%
282
90.9%
261
92.6%
1771
More than four times a month 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
Once to three times a month 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Three to eleven times a year 1.8%
8
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
14
Once or twice a year 2.5%
11
1.1%
3
2.1%
5
1.6%
6
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.6%
31
Never 2.5%
11
3.2%
9
4.1%
10
1.9%
7
3.7%
11
6.3%
18
3.5%
66
There was no such activity 1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 93.2%
897
91.9%
885
92.6%
1782
More than four times a month 0.2%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
9
Once to three times a month 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Three to eleven times a year 0.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.7%
14
Once or twice a year 1.4%
13
1.9%
18
1.6%
31
Never 3.8%
37
3.1%
30
3.5%
67
There was no such activity 0.4%
4
1.5%
14
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 90.3%
290
91.0%
233
90.3%
374
93.6%
234
95.1%
310
94.0%
187
92.2%
1628
More than four times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Once to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Three to eleven times a year 2.2%
7
1.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
Once or twice a year 1.9%
6
3.1%
8
2.2%
9
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.8%
31
Never 4.0%
13
2.0%
5
5.1%
21
2.4%
6
3.4%
11
4.0%
8
3.6%
64
There was no such activity 1.6%
5
1.6%
4
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 93.4%
438
92.3%
1339
0.00%
0
92.6%
1777
More than four times a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
Once to three times a month 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Three to eleven times a year 0.2%
1
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.7%
14
Once or twice a year 1.1%
5
1.8%
26
0.00%
0
1.6%
31
Never 4.3%
20
3.2%
46
0.00%
0
3.4%
66
There was no such activity 0.9%
4
1.0%
14
0.00%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
2.9%
4
93.8%
121
92.6%
1781
More than four times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Once to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Three to eleven times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
30
0.8%
1
1.6%
31
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.6%
62
3.9%
5
3.5%
67
There was no such activity 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
16
1.6%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924