Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is your education level? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) None, self-study or Elementary
  2) Junior high school (including vocational)
  3) High school (HS)
  4) Vocational HS (or cadet)
  5) Junior college (of any kind)
  6) College or Grad school

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None, self-study or Elementary 437 22.8% 22.8% -1.33
Junior high school (including vocational) 282 14.7% 37.6% -.77
High school (HS) 242 12.7% 50.2% -.2
Vocational HS (or cadet) 364 19% 69.3% .37
Junior college (of any kind) 301 15.7% 85% .94
College or Grad school 287 15% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
None, self-study or Elementary 69.1%
132
50.9%
148
28.8%
82
16.6%
48
5.0%
26
0.3%
1
22.8%
437
Junior high school (including vocational) 15.2%
29
13.4%
39
14.7%
42
20.1%
58
15.8%
82
9.5%
32
14.7%
282
High school (HS) 4.2%
8
8.9%
26
16.1%
46
12.1%
35
16.8%
87
11.8%
40
12.7%
242
Vocational HS (or cadet) 3.7%
7
8.6%
25
14.4%
41
23.2%
67
25.2%
131
27.5%
93
19.0%
364
Junior college (of any kind) 1.6%
3
7.6%
22
11.2%
32
15.9%
46
21.6%
112
25.4%
86
15.7%
301
College or Grad school 6.3%
12
10.7%
31
14.7%
42
12.1%
35
15.6%
81
25.4%
86
15.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
291
100.0%
285
100.0%
289
100.0%
519
100.0%
338

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
None, self-study or Elementary 100.0%
437
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
437
Junior high school (including vocational) 0.0%
0
100.0%
282
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
282
High school (HS) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
242
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
242
Vocational HS (or cadet) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
364
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
364
Junior college (of any kind) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
301
0.0%
0
15.7%
301
College or Grad school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
287
15.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None, self-study or Elementary 17.6%
168
28.1%
269
22.8%
437
Junior high school (including vocational) 16.0%
153
13.5%
129
14.7%
282
High school (HS) 13.8%
132
11.5%
110
12.7%
242
Vocational HS (or cadet) 17.8%
170
20.2%
194
19.0%
364
Junior college (of any kind) 17.6%
168
13.9%
133
15.7%
301
College or Grad school 17.1%
163
12.9%
124
15.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
959

1913


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
None, self-study or Elementary 52.2%
166
34.1%
87
18.6%
77
9.6%
24
8.6%
28
4.5%
9
22.2%
391
Junior high school (including vocational) 20.4%
65
22.4%
57
19.4%
80
12.0%
30
7.4%
24
5.1%
10
15.1%
266
High school (HS) 6.6%
21
14.1%
36
14.3%
59
14.9%
37
14.2%
46
11.6%
23
12.6%
222
Vocational HS (or cadet) 13.8%
44
16.9%
43
23.5%
97
24.9%
62
21.5%
70
12.6%
25
19.4%
341
Junior college (of any kind) 3.5%
11
6.7%
17
13.8%
57
24.9%
62
22.5%
73
25.3%
50
15.4%
270
College or Grad school 3.5%
11
5.9%
15
10.4%
43
13.7%
34
25.8%
84
40.9%
81
15.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
255
100.0%
413
100.0%
249
100.0%
325
100.0%
198

1758


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
None, self-study or Elementary 2.4%
11
29.5%
426
0.00%
0
22.9%
437
Junior high school (including vocational) 9.9%
46
16.3%
235
0.00%
0
14.7%
281
High school (HS) 12.5%
58
12.7%
183
0.00%
0
12.6%
241
Vocational HS (or cadet) 23.0%
107
17.6%
254
0.00%
0
18.9%
361
Junior college (of any kind) 25.2%
117
12.8%
184
0.00%
0
15.8%
301
College or Grad school 27.1%
126
11.1%
160
0.00%
0
15.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
1442
100.0%
0

1907


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
None, self-study or Elementary 8.0%
21
31.1%
199
19.4%
97
20.5%
50
26.1%
36
26.6%
34
22.9%
437
Junior high school (including vocational) 6.9%
18
17.7%
113
15.8%
79
16.4%
40
10.1%
14
14.1%
18
14.7%
282
High school (HS) 11.9%
31
11.4%
73
12.6%
63
15.6%
38
13.8%
19
14.1%
18
12.7%
242
Vocational HS (or cadet) 16.5%
43
18.3%
117
18.2%
91
24.6%
60
16.7%
23
23.4%
30
19.0%
364
Junior college (of any kind) 26.1%
68
10.5%
67
18.6%
93
14.3%
35
13.0%
18
14.8%
19
15.7%
300
College or Grad school 30.7%
80
11.1%
71
15.6%
78
8.6%
21
20.3%
28
7.0%
9
15.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
640
100.0%
501
100.0%
244
100.0%
138
100.0%
128

1912