Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-GENDER

Gender (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 962 50% 50% -1
Female 963 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Male 48.7%
94
48.8%
142
51.9%
149
53.4%
156
49.4%
258
47.9%
163
50.0%
962
Female 51.3%
99
51.2%
149
48.1%
138
46.6%
136
50.6%
264
52.1%
177
50.0%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Male 38.4%
168
54.3%
153
54.5%
132
46.7%
170
55.8%
168
56.8%
163
49.9%
954
Female 61.6%
269
45.7%
129
45.5%
110
53.3%
194
44.2%
133
43.2%
124
50.1%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
962
0.0%
0
50.0%
962
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
963
50.0%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Male 48.6%
156
48.8%
125
50.0%
207
50.8%
127
48.5%
158
56.8%
113
50.2%
886
Female 51.4%
165
51.2%
131
50.0%
207
49.2%
123
51.5%
168
43.2%
86
49.8%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Male 57.8%
271
47.5%
689
0.00%
0
50.0%
960
Female 42.2%
198
52.5%
761
0.00%
0
50.0%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Male 55.3%
145
48.2%
310
47.0%
238
61.6%
151
44.6%
62
42.6%
55
49.9%
961
Female 44.7%
117
51.8%
333
53.0%
268
38.4%
94
55.4%
77
57.4%
74
50.1%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924