Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-INCOME

What is your average monthly household income? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) NT$20,001 or less
  2) NT$30,001-40,000
  3) NT$40,001-60,000
  4) NT$60,001-80,000
  5) NT$80,001-120,000
  6) More than NT$120,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NT$20,001 or less 321 18.2% 18.2% -1.44
NT$30,001-40,000 256 14.5% 32.7% -.82
NT$40,001-60,000 414 23.4% 56.1% -.21
NT$60,001-80,000 250 14.2% 70.3% .41
NT$80,001-120,000 326 18.5% 88.7% 1.02
More than NT$120,000 199 11.3% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
NT$20,001 or less 39.5%
64
29.3%
79
14.1%
38
19.4%
54
11.4%
56
10.2%
30
18.2%
321
NT$30,001-40,000 24.1%
39
18.1%
49
14.1%
38
12.9%
36
13.0%
64
10.2%
30
14.5%
256
NT$40,001-60,000 16.0%
26
15.6%
42
30.4%
82
25.2%
70
24.9%
123
24.2%
71
23.4%
414
NT$60,001-80,000 6.8%
11
11.5%
31
15.2%
41
11.9%
33
16.4%
81
18.1%
53
14.2%
250
NT$80,001-120,000 6.2%
10
15.9%
43
16.3%
44
19.1%
53
21.9%
108
23.2%
68
18.5%
326
More than NT$120,000 7.4%
12
9.6%
26
10.0%
27
11.5%
32
12.4%
61
14.0%
41
11.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
270
100.0%
270
100.0%
278
100.0%
493
100.0%
293

1766


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
NT$20,001 or less 42.5%
166
24.4%
65
9.5%
21
12.9%
44
4.1%
11
4.1%
11
18.1%
318
NT$30,001-40,000 22.3%
87
21.4%
57
16.2%
36
12.6%
43
6.3%
17
5.6%
15
14.5%
255
NT$40,001-60,000 19.7%
77
30.1%
80
26.6%
59
28.4%
97
21.1%
57
16.0%
43
23.5%
413
NT$60,001-80,000 6.1%
24
11.3%
30
16.7%
37
18.2%
62
23.0%
62
12.7%
34
14.2%
249
NT$80,001-120,000 7.2%
28
9.0%
24
20.7%
46
20.5%
70
27.0%
73
31.3%
84
18.5%
325
More than NT$120,000 2.3%
9
3.8%
10
10.4%
23
7.3%
25
18.5%
50
30.2%
81
11.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
266
100.0%
222
100.0%
341
100.0%
270
100.0%
268

1758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NT$20,001 or less 17.6%
156
18.8%
165
18.2%
321
NT$30,001-40,000 14.1%
125
14.9%
131
14.5%
256
NT$40,001-60,000 23.4%
207
23.5%
207
23.4%
414
NT$60,001-80,000 14.3%
127
14.0%
123
14.2%
250
NT$80,001-120,000 17.8%
158
19.1%
168
18.5%
326
More than NT$120,000 12.8%
113
9.8%
86
11.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
880

1766


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
NT$20,001 or less 100.0%
321
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
321
NT$30,001-40,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
256
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
256
NT$40,001-60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
414
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
414
NT$60,001-80,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
250
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
250
NT$80,001-120,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
326
0.0%
0
18.5%
326
More than NT$120,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
199
11.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
NT$20,001 or less 13.1%
52
19.7%
268
0.00%
0
18.2%
320
NT$30,001-40,000 8.8%
35
16.1%
220
0.00%
0
14.5%
255
NT$40,001-60,000 23.7%
94
23.4%
319
0.00%
0
23.5%
413
NT$60,001-80,000 16.9%
67
13.4%
182
0.00%
0
14.1%
249
NT$80,001-120,000 20.9%
83
17.8%
242
0.00%
0
18.5%
325
More than NT$120,000 16.6%
66
9.7%
132
0.00%
0
11.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1363
100.0%
0

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
NT$20,001 or less 11.5%
27
23.1%
137
14.3%
65
17.0%
39
21.8%
29
19.8%
24
18.2%
321
NT$30,001-40,000 11.5%
27
18.2%
108
12.3%
56
12.2%
28
16.5%
22
12.4%
15
14.5%
256
NT$40,001-60,000 16.6%
39
24.7%
146
20.8%
95
28.8%
66
29.3%
39
24.0%
29
23.4%
414
NT$60,001-80,000 17.4%
41
12.5%
74
16.7%
76
11.8%
27
10.5%
14
14.9%
18
14.2%
250
NT$80,001-120,000 26.0%
61
14.4%
85
22.4%
102
19.2%
44
12.8%
17
14.0%
17
18.5%
326
More than NT$120,000 17.0%
40
7.1%
42
13.6%
62
10.9%
25
9.0%
12
14.9%
18
11.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
592
100.0%
456
100.0%
229
100.0%
133
100.0%
121

1766