Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Are you married? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Unmarried
  2) Married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unmarried 469 24.4% 24.4% -1.76
Married 1450 75.6% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Unmarried 2.1%
4
1.0%
3
5.6%
16
7.2%
21
27.6%
143
82.9%
282
24.4%
469
Married 97.9%
189
99.0%
287
94.4%
269
92.8%
271
72.4%
376
17.1%
58
75.6%
1450
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
290
100.0%
285
100.0%
292
100.0%
519
100.0%
340

1919


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Unmarried 2.5%
11
16.4%
46
24.1%
58
29.6%
107
38.9%
117
44.1%
126
24.4%
465
Married 97.5%
426
83.6%
235
75.9%
183
70.4%
254
61.1%
184
55.9%
160
75.6%
1442
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
281
100.0%
241
100.0%
361
100.0%
301
100.0%
286

1907


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Unmarried 28.2%
271
20.6%
198
24.4%
469
Married 71.8%
689
79.4%
761
75.6%
1450
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
959

1919


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Unmarried 16.3%
52
13.7%
35
22.8%
94
26.9%
67
25.5%
83
33.3%
66
22.6%
397
Married 83.8%
268
86.3%
220
77.2%
319
73.1%
182
74.5%
242
66.7%
132
77.4%
1363
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
255
100.0%
413
100.0%
249
100.0%
325
100.0%
198

1760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Unmarried 100.0%
469
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
24.4%
469
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1450
0.00%
0
75.6%
1450
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Unmarried 37.5%
98
19.8%
127
25.2%
127
25.9%
63
22.5%
31
17.1%
22
24.4%
468
Married 62.5%
163
80.2%
516
74.8%
377
74.1%
180
77.5%
107
82.9%
107
75.6%
1450
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
643
100.0%
504
100.0%
243
100.0%
138
100.0%
129

1918